PDA

View Full Version : Anyone running on a P3 500?


Jacen
03-27-2002, 03:32 PM
Someone else out there must have a crappy system to :)

I have a pentium3 500, 32 meg diamond v770 ultra and 592 megs of ram.

How bad will it run?

Note: I played the MOH:AA single player demo on whatever the defaults were just fine. Like ok to me if that makes a diff

Saber_Trails
03-27-2002, 04:35 PM
im running on a compaq p3 700mhz with an onboard video card with opengl support, am i screwed or what? i couldnt get my new video cards to work in my computer :(

JediDante
03-27-2002, 04:52 PM
Well to be honest you should be good because in the offical readme file it says this for System specs

System Requirements
-------------------

Computer: 100% DirectX compatible computer required.

CPU: Pentium II 350 MHz or faster CPU required.
Pentium III or Athlon class 500 MHz or faster CPU recommended.

Memory: 64 MB RAM required. 128 MB RAM recommended. 128 MB
required for Windows 2000 and XP.

Graphics Card: 16 MB OpenGL compatible AGP or PCI 3D Hardware
Accelerator required. 32 MB recommended.

Sound Card: 16-bit sound card required.

CD-ROM: Quad Speed CD-ROM drive required.

Input Device: Keyboard and mouse required. Joystick supported.

DirectX: Microsoft DirectX 8.0a is included on this CD. You
will be prompted to install DirectX during installation of
this game if a more recent version isnít already properly
installed on your system.


Once I saw this I new JK would work on my system good!

P3 766mhz,
512MB ram,
GEforce2 MX/400 64MB PCI
DSL,
40-gigs

Jacen
03-27-2002, 05:02 PM
Ya, I looked at the official specs, but i was mostly interested in how well it would run. I.E, with everything maxed, halfway or what?

Guess if I'm over the min specs, it should be all good.

JediDante
03-27-2002, 05:05 PM
Well this is from the Readme file that comes with JO

You did see that it says 500mhz recommended right?

Anyways I sure you will have a good time with the game!
Just keep on messing around with the options till it suits you well.

nykel007
03-27-2002, 06:56 PM
Official Readme?????
Anyway, people it going to run well with all our systems...

SITH_ShadowCat
03-27-2002, 07:41 PM
You guys think yours is bad? Mine is a
Celeron 533mhz
127 MB RAM
I have NO Idea of what m Vedio card is
56k
20 gigs (10 left now)

THis system is just 2 years old anld look how much it all changed!

I know most of my stuff is in the recommended area but still nothing compared to you big new computer folks.

JediDante
03-27-2002, 07:55 PM
Official Readme?????
Anyway, people it going to run well with all our systems...
Yeah haven't you seen the thread called: readme {spoilers}
What it is is the official readme from the JO game somebody posted! And it tells you the recommended system specs.

MuRaSaMuNe
03-27-2002, 07:59 PM
I just got the game from EB and all I can say is... You donnot have to worry about it with a P3 500 I have a P3 500mhz 64mb RAM and a Voodoo 3 3000 and it runnsss sooooooo smooth its nuts and this game is my favourite game right now go get it!

Bowen
03-27-2002, 08:07 PM
If you guys meet the minimum processor specs then it's more up to the video card although the proc does matter of course but if you have at least a Celeron 500 and at least something like a TnT 2 card then it will run...not great but it will run. On the converse of that.....you could have a P4 2.2a GHz or an Athlon XP 2100+ and say a Voodoo II and it's not going to run that great. You can basically have a sub par processor and a ok vid card and it will run ok. Have a sub par proc and a great vid card i.e. GF3, Radeon 8500 and above and it will run very good.

Millions o' Monkeys
03-27-2002, 08:08 PM
yeah im running it on a 333 celeron 256 mb ram 32 mb gf2 mx.....runs great. until you reach the large outdoor areas, (spoiler)


such as the ones in the crystal mining planet (forgot the name)

[sico]
03-27-2002, 08:09 PM
i run on a pIII 500, 512ram, tnt2 and it runs fine on highest detail. it only has a little bit of frame rate loss in huge open spaces in single player or when theres 20 ppl in a room hacking at each other with light sabers other then that its fine. runs as good as q3.

Tie Guy
03-27-2002, 08:33 PM
ha, try PII 450mhz wth a 16mb graphics card. (dang! i really need a new computer)

Anyways, i'm getting it in like 30 minutes so it better still run fine.

ryudom
03-27-2002, 11:11 PM
i run on a pIII 500, 512ram, tnt2 and it runs fine on highest detail. it only has a little bit of frame rate loss in huge open spaces in single player or when theres 20 ppl in a room hacking at each other with light sabers other then that its fine. runs as good as q3

SWEET!!! I have a duron 1gig/tnt2. if what you say is true i'm set!!

JaNg0
03-27-2002, 11:22 PM
As I've stated before this game is not even gonna see what the inside of my dvd rom looks like until I get my new system components... :D My stuff was mailed to me by a friend on the 15th of March and it still has not arrived, I hate the post office... LOL


Current Rig

2 Very Old Mice
2 Red Running Wheels
Surgical Tubing
Duct Tape
1 Blue Plastic Propellar
(with rubber bands)
10" Black & White Monitor


:jango:

Evil_Ferret
03-27-2002, 11:29 PM
Hmm... do you think it will work on mine?

Specs

Athlon XP 1600+
256 DDR
Radeon 8500
and a crappy old mouse

darky
03-28-2002, 12:13 AM
Could you guys that KNOW your system specs are at or (in every case so far) BETTER than the offical specs pleeeeeeeeease stop posting stupid messages? Waste of reading time, and nobody cares about how good your computer is.

Thank you. :)

Tie Guy
03-28-2002, 01:40 AM
Originally posted by darky
Could you guys that KNOW your system specs are at or (in every case so far) BETTER than the offical specs pleeeeeeeeease stop posting stupid messages? Waste of reading time, and nobody cares about how good your computer is.

Thank you. :)

Well, for people posting about there awesome computers, they can stop, but my computer is just barely above or at the specs. I think it'll run, but i want to know whether or not it will run smoothly. It is doesn't, and it takes forever to load and is choppy, then its not worth it right now.