PDA

View Full Version : The Console?


JonRicoPa
03-27-2002, 08:46 PM
Hello

I cant seem to use the console in JK2.

I have the line

bind ~ "toggleconsole"

in my jk2config.cfg

but no combination of # or SHIFT-# (which normally produces ~) brings the console up.

I have also tried remapping the consoletoggle to a diff key, ie

bind k "toggleconsole"

but that does not work either. I have also checked that i dont have any other instances of "toggleconsole" in the cfg file and that the key i am using (k or ~) is not bound to another function later on in the cfg file.

I am now stuck.

Can anyone help?

Thanks

Grawalt
03-27-2002, 09:16 PM
It should come down if you hold Shift and hit the ~ key. Not sure what they changed to make it work like this, but it should work, sure enough.

JonRicoPa
03-28-2002, 07:11 AM
Thanks for the tip, but I dont think thats the answer. I am in the UK and UK keyboards have the ~ above the # so pressing SHIFT-# is pressing ~ and that does not seem to work.

Anyone else?

ran93r
03-28-2002, 07:38 AM
In the UK

have the default ~ as toggleconsole in the config but pressing
(Shift + `) works for me. Its a US keyboard layout thing.
Oddly though, pressing just ` closes the console.

JonRicoPa
03-28-2002, 07:49 AM
Ah

Makes sense. Thanks. Will try that when I get home.

kinneh
03-28-2002, 09:17 AM
Just use the TAB key (usually above Caps Lock).

bind TAB "toggleconsole"