PDA

View Full Version : Jedi Outcast and Multiple Processors


WildManPiet
03-28-2002, 01:18 AM
I realize this game is off of the Q3 engine, but i was wondering if Jedi Outcast has been tested using multiple processors.

When I set the smp flag in the q3 config it barfs(others have had similiar problems so its not just me), and curious if the boys at Raven fixed this.

dual AMD 1800+ MP
Tyan S2466 Tiger MPX
2- 512Mb ECC Registered DDR
blah blah blah

Chizra
03-28-2002, 02:21 AM
:swear:

Nothing ever supports SMP even though its SOOO much faster...ill test it tomorrow

WildManPiet
03-28-2002, 02:35 PM
Theres only 2 people out there in jedi outcast land that want to implement dual processors.

I sure feel special now!

ZeroXcape
03-28-2002, 03:10 PM
I'd try it on my dual tyan... but it's running linux. The best I can tell you is how the Linux server works.