PDA

View Full Version : Problem with FramRates


drluv
03-28-2002, 06:19 AM
Hi, I got a problem everytime anybody uses "Absorb", and then get attacked by a DarkForce power. I hear the Absorb sound getting louder, then stuttering, then ists gone till he stops attacking... My framerates drop below 7 when somebody does this


PII 400@480 (tried it both ways)
640MB Ram
Geforce2 GTS 32
Sounblaster64V with fresh drivers...

The game runs really fine!


thx!

doc

Guibs
03-28-2002, 12:11 PM
You just made my day. Sorry, I do not have an answer to you, but in a way you just made my day.

I had a dilema about buying the game because I wasn'T sure if my computer could handle it well, and when I checked your specs, I have a computer just a little better and reading that you said that usually, execpt for the problem you have, the game runs well, confirms me that I should buy the game after all. My specs are:

Pentium III 600Mhz
512 Rams
Ati Radeon 64 DDR
Win XP.

I am curious though to what level of details you play the game (resolution, level of details (low, medium, high, very high?).

As for your problem, see if there is a "special effect" settings in the option and set that one to low. this might help (but since I don't have the game I don't know if there is such a settings, there was one in MOH:AA, another Quake III game).

drluv
03-28-2002, 01:52 PM
:)
k, I got WinXP too... All details are at high... 1024 resolution, but it does not matter what resolution I got, or which detail level, I think it is something with the sound...

/edit... k, i got 640x480 Resolution with all details on minimum... still the same problem (the same happens when like 7 grenades explode).... I'll try to deactivate my soundcard...

Guibs
03-28-2002, 03:03 PM
Well your sound card seems to be the problem, unfortunatly, it seems that you do not have the same as mine (I have an SBlive 5.1).

With Live, we can set the number of .wav that can be played at once, maybe by lowering this value it could help (if you have such an option with your card). you recently updated your drivers which is good, try to look at the directX settings (go in Start, run and type "dxdiag" and press ENTER. A new window will appear, go into the "sound tab" you'll see a slider which goes for the acceleration settings for direct sound. By default, it may be all way to the max (far right). if not, try reducing this setting by one notch and try the game again. Repeat until it fixes your problem. If it doesn't reset to the setting you had prior to change the value in the first place, the problem is maybe elsewhere (or a bug in the game).

Good luck, I hope to get my copy of the game tonight.

drluv
03-28-2002, 03:46 PM
Hmmm I did that sound thing already (AvP had a bug, which forced me to reduce the acceleration to min).....

I deactivated the soundcard, then tried it... it was a bit faster, but really only a bit... An still unplayable when the grenades are exploding (even in an other room where I can't see them directly)... strange

but thx! for the help

Lord_Darkmoon
03-28-2002, 04:27 PM
I really think that this game has problems with Windows XP.
It is nearly unplayable on my system...

My System:
Athlon 1 GHZ
512 MB PC 133 RAM
ATI Radeon 64 ViVo (Drivers: 6052)
Soundblaster Live Value
Plextor Plexwriter 12/10/32A
Creative DVD-ROM
IBM 30 GB Harddisk
Windows XP

CaptainRAVE
03-28-2002, 04:39 PM
Well I get a low framerate on....

1.4Ghz
512Mb Ram
32Mb GeForce 2
Windows 98 :S

drluv
03-28-2002, 05:00 PM
Well, I hope a Raven Developer can help us...

I personally don't think that the problem is WindowsXP... Have you all got the freshest drivers around?

Hmmm I'll ry out the ASUS driver for my ELSA card, it helped in the past...

drluv
03-29-2002, 06:12 AM
Well, that didn't help... Got more tips for me?

dragon2k
03-29-2002, 09:44 AM
I dont believe the problems we are all facing relate to our respective systems I think the fault lies with the game itself. A patch needs to be released.
I am experiencing long loading times & also severe slowdown and lockups within game play when I set resoultions & features to maximum my pc spec is as follows.

p4 2ghz, 1536mb ram, 60gb 7200rpm hdd, geforce 3 graphics card. I have emalied both lucasarts and spoken with activision the distriubtors of the game in the uk and none of them will acknowledge the problem. I have never had any problem with any game on the market with performance including MOHAA & RTCW all of these run perfectly with maximum features & res enabled it cannot be a coincidence that some many people around the globe are suffering the same problems dont you agree?

Corrvan
03-29-2002, 10:11 AM
yeah i got a sys a little worse then yours, and when i had to get my broken GF3 replaced with a crappy lil 256 for a few days, it ran better on the 256!

drluv
03-29-2002, 10:23 AM
Sounds interesting.... I hope a patch comes out... *hope*

doc

Smitty
03-29-2002, 02:17 PM
:D Time for me to chime in.

As I posted somewhere else, my framerate in SP is cool (upper 30 - 70)until I play a MP game online and then the framerate is poor (5-20). If I play MP by myself (as a server, password protected, one human player) with 7 other bots it seems to be fine. Framerates then are close the SP.

Specs: PIII 500 (Dell)
384 Meg Ram
16MB Riva TNT card (latest drivers were needed to run)
1.5MB Cable connection

Unreal Tournament flies in online MP games. Not sure what the problem is with JO. If I could guarantee it was the video card I would buy a brand new one this afternoon. Otherwise if it is CPU then I will have to wait to end of year.
:(

Any ideas?