PDA

View Full Version : Taking Screenshots


GE_Jedi1138
03-28-2002, 07:51 AM
Anyone know how to take Screenshots in JK2 yet??

ran93r
03-28-2002, 09:08 AM
In your config add

bind x "screenshot"

Where x is the key you want
It will create a screenshots folder in the gamedata/base folder and dump a nice jpg in there.

Aik
03-28-2002, 10:04 AM
Or, you could just bring down the console and input:

bind KEY screenshot

Then it should write to and save your config...

Just cuz the JO config is a bit confusing, so I think this is easier...

UniKorn
03-28-2002, 10:25 AM
Normally the screenshot key is bound to f11

PlaXoR
03-28-2002, 10:53 AM
or if u want to do it the less easy way,
- hit the printscreen button
- exit JO
- open paint or whatever
- paste

this is how i first did it :D , but now i'll definedly bind a key
thnx everyone ;)

[TE]DarthBob
03-28-2002, 11:10 AM
F11 is already bound to a force power. If you want F11 to take a screen shot, edit your autoexec.cfg file, or create one on your BASE folder with the following line:

bind F11 screenshot

Screenshots are saved to your Base/Screenshot folder

B0MBER II
03-28-2002, 11:18 AM
yes bind a keyyy