PDA

View Full Version : Jedi Console


Endo'Cun
03-28-2002, 10:56 AM
How do I get the console to work, mine doesn't work.

Aik
03-28-2002, 10:58 AM
Try shift + ~

Or just map it to another key in your config

Miracleasd
03-28-2002, 11:01 AM
NO NO NO NO NO. jedi outcast must not be release for any consoles, they must be shown that the PC is all powerful.

Nefilim
03-28-2002, 11:02 AM
Originally posted by Miracleasd
NO NO NO NO NO. jedi outcast must not be release for any consoles, they must be shown that the PC is all powerful.

rofl


anyways, its bound to Shift + TILDE

Aik
03-28-2002, 11:04 AM
Miracleasd:

You're right... May the force be with the PC

Endo'Cun
03-28-2002, 11:16 AM
What is that guy talking about PC? I mean CONSOLE for PC games, not CONSOLE like Xbox and that crap, HAHAHAHAH! i think
but oh well
how do I do it, i want to bind it to one button.

Aik
03-28-2002, 11:24 AM
Edit jk2spconfing.cfg (named something like that), find toggle_console and then just change the key... I mapped it to , to see if it worked, and it did...

Endo'Cun
03-28-2002, 11:25 AM
jkspconfig? WHy
Doesnt that Mean (SP) single player config?I want it for MP

ran93r
03-28-2002, 11:31 AM
In your jk2mpconfig.cfg
by default you have bind ~ "toggleconsole"

Shift + ` then brings it down for me (uk version)

Aik
03-28-2002, 11:34 AM
Well, then just edit mpconfig... Should be quite obvious even to the dumbest bantha...