PDA

View Full Version : JO freezing in XP?


Mormegil
03-28-2002, 02:14 PM
Has anyone else experienced freezing with JK2 freezing in XP? I have a 1.1 Athlon, 256MB Ram, Geforce 3 Ti 200.

I tried changing drivers - going back to a signed Windows driver. I tried running in compability mode... Has anyone experienced this and found a fix?

LukeSkywalker
03-28-2002, 02:24 PM
hi i only noticed random lockups and crashing when i applied a CD check removal crack on
which i used for multiplayer i might add

if you have indeed put a crack on try re writing the files from the CD this should give you 100% stability

Skywalker out... :duel:

sHoKz
03-28-2002, 02:29 PM
strage, i never get lockups in XP.. :bdroid2:

Mormegil
03-28-2002, 02:36 PM
No cracks. Bought it yesterday, straight install.

yes, it is strange. Nothing else locks up on me. This is locking up every 5 minutes at times.

m2super
03-28-2002, 02:40 PM
Via KK266 chip mobo
Sound blaster live
Geforce(mine is a 3)
latest detenators

The game would lockup randomly with the sound looping, when I turned off glextensions I could play all day no problems! Re enabled glextensions and lockups again!
Just letting people know so they can try it if they are experiencing the same type of issue instead of pulling their hair out!

Its in the game menu under display near the screen resolution!

No more lockups here!

Lord_Darkmoon
03-28-2002, 02:55 PM
But this cannot be the solution... Come on every other game runs fine under Windows XP... I really hope that there will be a patch SOON!

Vertig0
03-28-2002, 03:01 PM
Try setting DSound acceleration to 0 in DXDiag.. That seems to fix my locking problems... Also, I had trouble with the latest Detonator drivers (28.32). Try the 22.80 or 27.42... I got the game to work with both of those driver sets.

m2super
03-28-2002, 03:04 PM
"But this cannot be the solution... Come on every other game runs fine under Windows XP... I really hope that there will be a patch SOON!"

But it is the solution! So if u want it to work do it! If not have it lock your system!
There is no difference in visual quality! and the game runs great with it turned off!

And btw this happened in star trek voyager elite force(happnens to be based on hte Q3 engine also) but doesnt happen in Q3 go figure! And my system does not lockup in anyother games!
Changing this setting back brings the lockups back!

Mormegil
03-28-2002, 03:14 PM
What do the GL extensions do? They must do something...

Sleestak
03-28-2002, 04:31 PM
I'm running XP Pro:

The game has a critical error and closes when it tries to load level 2. I've tried it twice and both times a window popped up saying the program would have to close and then sent me to the desktop. I haven't had a lockup though.

Doppler
03-28-2002, 05:55 PM
Received game today. Installed 30 minutes ago. Crashes and sound looping in Windows XP Home, resulting in the XP error window stating a problem with the JO executable. Back to desktop after 5 minutes of play each time.

Will try the disabling GL extensions as mentioned above. Attempted going to 1024x768x16 versus the 1024x768x32 I was running. Attempted rolling back from 28.32 to 27.42. Still the crashes.

Every game currently installed from Max Payne to WW2 Online to Allied Assault to Return to Castle Wolf to Quake 3 Arena to Half Life Day of Defeat play without crashes in WinXP Home. Truly believe there is some issue with XP and JO.

System: AMD 1.333, 768mb Crucial PC133 SDRAM, Geforce 2 Ultra, IBM Deskstar 60GXP, Windows XP Home, SB Live XGamer 5.1

Mormegil
03-28-2002, 08:11 PM
Disabling opengl extensions did not work for me. Neither did turning off advanced features like shaders, texture filters, going to 16 bit, etc.

I'm starting to wonder how this could have been missed in testing if so many are having this problem and reporting it on the board. Imagine how many ppl out there may be having this problem and who aren't part of any online community...


Thinking about multiboot... but I don't want to resort to that.

jimbobjedi
03-28-2002, 08:13 PM
I have the same problem - I am using DX 8.1, detonator 4 23.11 on Win 98. I also have just downloaded the latest Via 4in1 drivers, so thats not a problem. The game keeps locking randomley. This is not the first time its happened - it happened with AVP2, it eventually fixed itself, and i dont nkwo what i did.


anybody know what to do?

:atat:

Vertig0
03-28-2002, 08:18 PM
Try disabling DirectSound acceleration in DXDiag... That did it for me, even tho it is a pretty low-budget solution... I want to know if our problems are related.

Also, if you're on XP, go into your Windows\System32 directory and load up drwtsn32.exe and tell me if you see anything like this:

Application exception occurred:
App: C:\Games\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight II - Jedi Outcast\GameData\jk2sp.exe (pid=1896)
When: 27/03/2002 @ 21:18:29.956
Exception number: c0000005 (access violation)
<snip>
FAULT ->0042b8b2 81e3ff3f0000 and ebx,0x3fff
<snip>

fatehaze
03-28-2002, 09:29 PM
how does one disable DirectSound in dxdiag? just pull the slider all the way to the left until it says "no acceleration"?

if so, this method doesn't work for me... it's still locking up :(

Mormegil
03-28-2002, 09:33 PM
Negative on Dr. Watson.

Weezerman
03-29-2002, 03:09 AM
Mine locks up in WinXP pro as well. i have a Piii 933 and a g3ti200. it locks up everytime i go to load a saved game. i can start the game and play until i die, and then it locks up right after loading the full game. go figure. since i dual boot i play it in Win98SE, which works fine unless i turn the graphics detail to VERY HIGH, which causes a VXD NVCORE(1) error. any clues?

Doppler
03-29-2002, 07:54 AM
WinXp Home

Well, I can say that disabling GL EXTENSIONS worked for me. Last night I played for 2 hours after disabling. Before that, I couldn't play more than 5 minutes.

:atat: Nextdoor neighbor and co-worker runs WinME and has no crashes. But he has ugly looking graphics during the cut-scenes. Not so bad as crashes, but still a product not running 100%. We have switched through Dets trying to fix his Geforce 3 and this cutscene problem. No joy.

Mormegil
03-31-2002, 07:54 PM
I've done a few things, but it appears that I've fixed the locking up problem for me. Hopefully if you're still having problems one of these things might help:

1. Decreased resolution from 1024x768 to 800x600 (all other settings are on, using high textures)
2. installed XP drivers from Creative Labs for my SB 128 instead of XP's default drivers
3. Reverted to Det 23.11 for my GF3 Ti 200. I had tried these before, though.
4. Started JO SP in safe mode to reset all defaults, and then made changes.

Good luck!