PDA

View Full Version : How do I check my FPS in JK2?


Dar
03-28-2002, 04:11 PM
Yeah I know, stupid question but I would like to know!

NoodlyGod
03-28-2002, 04:18 PM
I can't say for sure.. But, if the game is anything like QuakeIII you type: /timedemo 1 then /demo demoname
If the game doesn't come with any demos, start up a multiplayer server with bots and type: /pureserver 1 (I think that was it) and then /record (or maybe /recorddemo) then, when you're done recording a demo type /timedemo 1 /demo demoname. I don't own it yet so none of this may work, but I'm gonna buy it later and I'll see if I can't figure it out.

Edit: to stop recording the demo type : /stop (or /stopdemo, it's been a while since I played Q3) And type all of these in the consol you get when you press the tilde (~)

10pounds
03-28-2002, 04:25 PM
You bring down your console (shift + Tilde) and type /cg_drawfps 1

Thats it.

Jaif
03-28-2002, 04:25 PM
I probably did it the hard way, but here's what worked for me:

1) hit shift + ~ to bring down the console.

2) typed /set cg_drawfps 1

3) close the console (shift + ~ again, if I remember correctly).

-Jeff