PDA

View Full Version : how do i activate the console?


alleycat
03-28-2002, 04:14 PM
I tried to activate the console several times as this website points out. by changing one file in data directory. but this doesnt work how is it done?

Sturmgewehr
03-28-2002, 04:29 PM
You don't have to modify anything. Just hit shift+`. Works for me anyways.

L'Equa Sinar
03-28-2002, 04:40 PM
Its Shift+` for Europe, Shift+~ for US i believe ;)

JEDI OUTCAST
03-28-2002, 04:45 PM
is it shift then ~ then devmapall then cheat code

ChangKhan[RAVEN]
03-28-2002, 04:55 PM
Originally posted by JEDI OUTCAST
is it shift then ~ then devmapall then cheat code

devmapall is not necessary, just devmap... or use the console command that enables the cheats...

DepthCharge
03-28-2002, 05:28 PM
Originally posted by ChangKhan[RAVEN]


devmapall is not necessary, just devmap... or use the console command that enables the cheats...

A question then...what is exactly the command to enable cheats regularly rather then having to use the /devmap command and then map name, like in Quake 3? Is there a command that enables them for the duration of your gaming session regardless of a map switch? I always wondered that, especially when running a server with certain settings.../sv_Cheats 1 is read only both in for SP and MP bot matches...:/