PDA

View Full Version : Useful console commands


ps2maddenman
03-28-2002, 06:48 PM
Note: these are binary, binary 1=on and 0=off

bring up the console by using Shift+` (tilde)

NOTE: You don't need to type the "]" before each command as the console does this for you automatically.

]cg_drawtimer x

In other words ( ]cg_drawtimer 1) will give you the in-game timer
( ]cg_drawtimer 0 ) will turn it back off

]com_maxfps xxx (default 85 if you have a P4 2.0Ghz and a Geforce 3 jack it up to 120)

]r_gamma xxx (between 1.000 to 1.500, 1.125 is good)

]cg_drawgun x

]cg_gibs x (btw I've tried this unsuccessfully!)

]cg_draw3dicons x

]cg_drawfps x

]r_fullbright x

]cg_drawcrosshair x

]cg_fov xxx (default is 80, don't go higher than 120 or lower than 80)


Need to connect to a specific IP??? use: ]connect xxx (xxx=IP address)

]sensitivity xxx (mouse sensitivity, 5 is default)

]callvote map xxx (just replace xxx with the level number)

]bind key command (example, if you want to bind f12 to take screenshots, you would type ]bind f12 screenshot_tga )

]quit

]vid_restart

]name xxx (Change your name, use 1^ through 8^ to select colors)


These come straight from the Versus Books strategy guide page 108,109

ChangKhan[RAVEN]
03-28-2002, 06:54 PM
Sorry, those are from Quake3, is this multiplayer? But, anyway, there are no gibs in JK2.

oldi1knoby
03-28-2002, 06:58 PM
Did you try the Gibs one Madden?

Ron1jed
03-28-2002, 06:58 PM
the jedi belive in no gibs.

ps2maddenman
03-28-2002, 07:02 PM
It comes straight from the Official Jedi Outcast strategy guide by Versus Books (page 108,109), so even though it talks about gibs, I can't get that command to work.

bunnymud
03-28-2002, 07:03 PM
thanks for the info:D

7-7ighlander
03-28-2002, 07:05 PM
maybe the gibs he mentions are just switching dismemberment on in german versions?

oldi1knoby
03-28-2002, 07:05 PM
Yeah yeah yeah, but does it WORK?

ps2maddenman
03-28-2002, 07:08 PM
I just tried it and the gibs doesn't work. *##%&#(# strategy guide, the FOV does however....


***Changing thread topic name***

ChangKhan[RAVEN]
03-28-2002, 07:32 PM
Sorry, PS2... but, as a consolation prize, here's how to enable dismemberment in multiplayer:

On the server, set g_dismember to 1. This will allow clients who want to see it to see it.

On each client, set cg_dismember to 1. This allows that client to see the dismemberment.

Enjoy.

oldi1knoby
03-28-2002, 08:02 PM
Does the server have to have Dismemberment on for you to be able to see it?

Ron1jed
03-28-2002, 08:23 PM
Does the server have to have Dismemberment on for you to be able to see it?

look above your post

ChangKhan[RAVEN]
03-28-2002, 08:24 PM
Originally posted by oldi1knoby
Does the server have to have Dismemberment on for you to be able to see it?

Yes.

Ron1jed
03-28-2002, 08:26 PM
i wonder if there is a command to turn the sky off like in q3. cause i don't even want to see the sky if it isn't gonna move. i mean come on. thats like having a hooker turn tricks. you don't need her

ChangKhan[RAVEN]
03-28-2002, 08:35 PM
Originally posted by Ron1jed
i wonder if there is a command to turn the sky off like in q3. cause i don't even want to see the sky if it isn't gonna move. i mean come on. thats like having a hooker turn tricks. you don't need her

Dude, take some Prozac, I hear that's good for Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder. Seriously.

L3onheart
03-28-2002, 08:41 PM
Originally posted by ChangKhan[RAVEN]


Dude, take some Prozac, I hear that's good for Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder. Seriously.

W0rd
Couldn't have said it better myself Chang.
Do me a favour Chang? I know i'm the n'th user to say this but, tell the team there my congrats on such a great game. I don't remember having this much fun playing a game since the old days of Day of the Tentacle or Space Quest 5 or Police Quest 4 to name a few :)

ChangKhan[RAVEN]
03-28-2002, 08:46 PM
Originally posted by L3onheart
Day of the Tentacle

DotT ROCKED! Loved that game, really a shame they didn't make more of the Maniac Mansion series...

The_One
03-28-2002, 08:51 PM
Could someone tell me the command to show frames per second please? Cheers :)

Daxonn
03-28-2002, 09:03 PM
It's up there ^, but here it is again:

]cg_drawfps x (make x 1 for on, 0 for off)

Necro
03-28-2002, 09:11 PM
Originally posted by L3onheart


W0rd
Couldn't have said it better myself Chang.
Do me a favour Chang? I know i'm the n'th user to say this but, tell the team there my congrats on such a great game. I don't remember having this much fun playing a game since the old days of Day of the Tentacle or Space Quest 5 or Police Quest 4 to name a few :)

amen to that!

Owen
03-28-2002, 10:05 PM
ChangKhan[RAVEN], thanks for the info on dismemberment. I was wondering if it would work in MP.

dazilla
03-28-2002, 11:07 PM
does this work in SP as well? Also, does dismemberment work with guns too, or just the lightsabre?

Toshiya[RAVEN]
03-28-2002, 11:39 PM
Actually, dismemberment is sort of broken for MP as it is. Seems to be a VM issue. In case we ever fix it, cvars are:

g_dismember 1-100 (1 is hardly ever, 100 is every time a saber blow of appropriate strength is dealt)

And on the client, cg_dismember 2 will give you full "gore" (limbs, heads, the works)

If you try it now it may work a couple times, but will then likely give you an opstack error.

GonkH8er
03-29-2002, 12:44 AM
Nice of you to join us Toshiya. We love having you ravenites around to help us out. :D

c4rM310
03-29-2002, 12:55 AM
no matter what u do in multiplayer your fps will always go down. I've tried every command possible I've even changed my r_picmip to 10 and whenever u play online your FPS will be anywhere from 30-60.

Minimaul
03-29-2002, 02:37 AM
Originally posted by c4rM310
no matter what u do in multiplayer your fps will always go down. I've tried every command possible I've even changed my r_picmip to 10 and whenever u play online your FPS will be anywhere from 30-60.


I get about 80-90 FPS. Then when I'm in a 'battle' it drops to 20-35. When I'm on a server with more than 10 people , most of the times it drops bellow 20. And my system lags horribly.

c4rM310
03-29-2002, 02:47 AM
Originally posted by Minimaul



I get about 80-90 FPS. Then when I'm in a 'battle' it drops to 20-35. When I'm on a server with more than 10 people , most of the times it drops bellow 20. And my system lags horribly.

That's exactly what I'm talking about with my r_picmip at 12, dynamic lighting off, vsync off, shadows off, cg_draw gun 0, low textures and geomtery, simple items, cg_marks 0 and I still get 30-50 FPS in the heat of battle with about 8 people in a server. This my comp: Athlon XP1900, GF3 Ti200, 256DDR, SpaceWalker AK31A. And the average FPS when I'm not fighting anyone is 80-60 and I have my maxfps at 125. HELP! Why are the FPS so low? I should be getting like 500.

ChangKhan[RAVEN]
03-29-2002, 02:48 AM
Originally posted by Toshiya[RAVEN]
Actually, dismemberment is sort of broken for MP as it is. Seems to be a VM issue.
.
.
.
If you try it now it may work a couple times, but will then likely give you an opstack error.

Ah, I knew there was a reason it was disabled, but I thought it was because it didn't look right, did not know it crashes the game... thanks for the correction, Toshiya.

ChangKhan[RAVEN]
03-29-2002, 02:51 AM
Originally posted by c4rM310


That's exactly what I'm talking about with my r_picmip at 12, dynamic lighting off, vsync off, shadows off, cg_draw gun 0, low textures and geomtery, simple items, cg_marks 0 and I still get 30-50 FPS in the heat of battle with about 8 people in a server. This my comp: Athlon XP1900, GF3 Ti200, 256DDR, SpaceWalker AK31A. And the average FPS when I'm not fighting anyone is 80-60 and I have my maxfps at 125. HELP! Why are the FPS so low? I should be getting like 500.

Are you running the server *and* playing as a client on the same machine (i.e.: a listen server)? If so, try running a dedicated server and connecting to is as a client from another machine.

ChangKhan[RAVEN]
03-29-2002, 02:56 AM
Originally posted by ps2maddenman
[B]
]com_maxfps xxx (default 85 if you have a P4 2.0Ghz and a Geforce 3 jack it up to 120)


Raising the com_maxfps doesn't do anything good for you. It won't make the game run better when the framerate is low, it just raises the maximum framerate limit. This can actually end up making your computer do more work. Also, it's capped at 85 for a good reason - raising it above that can cause odd problems with physics and, if you let it jump to 125 or so, your game will seem chuggy because whenever there is just the slightest bit of activity, it will drop 30 or so fps dorn to 60-90... that's still a good framerate, but you may notice the drastic change in fps and it will feel choppy even though it isn't. The goal is a consistant framerate, not the highest framerate.

Harvester
03-29-2002, 04:09 AM
Other variables I've had fun with:

g_synchronousClients x (0 or 1)

This server-side variable enables demo recording by a client. Use the \record command to start recording and \stop to stop.


In game voice and animated taunts; bind a key to the following, I've used j in the example:

bind j "+button3;taunt;-button3"

I think the voice taunt may be tied in with the animation, so you may be able to get away with just

bind j "+button3;-button3"

I've tried to figure out how to use the following taunt commands, but so far I've been unsuccessful. If anyone else has any ideas, I'd love to hear them. I'm new to this Q3 stuff, coming from a strictly UT background, but when your favourite genre comes out on the "competition's" engine, well, even Kyle was tempted by the Dark Side. ;)

tauntGauntlet
tauntDeathInsult
tauntTaunt
tauntPraise
tauntKillInsult

g_gravity x (default 800)

Another server-side variable, this sets the gravity in the level. Just for kicks I set it to 0 and jumped. Wow! Use this only to play about with, though, unless you want to play some low grav games (The UT Giant Map Clan comes to JKII! :))

Two other variables I noticed which sounded interesting are:

g_enableBreath
g_enableDust

Possible holdovers from the Quake 3 variable set?


Set your server's motd with

g_motd "Message of the day here."

I'll post more as I learn them.

Owen
03-29-2002, 07:19 AM
For the taunts, all you need is
bind x +button3

As for dismemberment, I hope that Raven can fix all the problems and add it to a future patch. That way people that want to use it can.

ps2maddenman
03-29-2002, 09:22 AM
Agreed, I really hope they completely fix the dismemberment option in the first patch.


(please, please, please)

:)

TheNerfHerder
03-29-2002, 10:04 AM
Originally posted by Toshiya[RAVEN]
Actually, dismemberment is sort of broken for MP as it is. Seems to be a VM issue. In case we ever fix it, cvars are:

g_dismember 1-100 (1 is hardly ever, 100 is every time a saber blow of appropriate strength is dealt)

And on the client, cg_dismember 2 will give you full "gore" (limbs, heads, the works)

If you try it now it may work a couple times, but will then likely give you an opstack error.

Well, cast my vote for fixing it. I think it would make a WONDERFUL addition to Duel play on MP servers.

Dar
03-29-2002, 11:28 AM
Ok I am getting conflicting answers on how to show FPS.

One says:

]cg_drawfps 1

and another says:

/set cg_drawfps 1

and yet another says:

set cg_drawfps 1

So Chang, ummm which is it please?

Owen
03-29-2002, 11:34 AM
In the console:
cg_drawfps 1

To turn it off
cg_drawfps 0

ps2maddenman
03-29-2002, 11:40 AM
Agreed, you don't need to type the "]" symbol as the console automatically does that for you.

Dar
03-29-2002, 11:40 AM
Ok, I'll go with that one, now where does it show the FPS on screen?

ps2maddenman
03-29-2002, 11:48 AM
In the upper Right Hand corner of the screen (It is current, not an average).

BigHairyWookie
03-29-2002, 11:58 AM
Can somebody tell me how to bind lean controls to a single key. I've tried bind e "+leanright" and bind q "+leanleft" but it doesn't work.

I hate using use + strafe! There has to be a way.

Sithvir
03-29-2002, 12:53 PM
whats the netgraph command then?

R1zzo
03-29-2002, 02:20 PM
Oh yes! Dismemberment is a must! An option at least for those of us who would enjoy cutting off the limbs of our best friends and foes. :D

Please put my vote in for getting this issue addressed sooner rather than later Raven. :) And thanks for the great game!! My friends and I LOVE it!!

-RiZZo

SpacemanSpiff
03-29-2002, 02:36 PM
r_netgraph 1 ? don't quote me tho...

Vanor
03-29-2002, 03:13 PM
I haven't seen this one listed her yet. It's Very nice for us HPB's stuck on modems.

\rate XXXX

This sets the transfer rate between your client and the server, by default it's 4000. If your on a 56k modem try setting it to 3000 and see if that doesn't help with lag. I did it lastnight and it droped my ping by 200ms and after that the game I played was pretty much lag free.

ChangKhan[RAVEN]
03-29-2002, 06:49 PM
Originally posted by BigHairyWookie
Can somebody tell me how to bind lean controls to a single key. I've tried bind e "+leanright" and bind q "+leanleft" but it doesn't work.

I hate using use + strafe! There has to be a way.

bind <key> "+use;+moveleft"
bind <key> "+use;+moveright"

Hunter545
03-29-2002, 08:02 PM
Hmm...i get the cl_ParsePacketEntities error :( ...this happens in MP only, not in SP.
Can this be fixed somehow through the console? I would appreciate any advice/help...

Thx!

Owen
03-29-2002, 08:16 PM
If you are getting that error after trying to use the NoCd patch, remove it and restore the original exe files. Play with the cd and all should be well again.

Hunter545
03-29-2002, 08:39 PM
Wooohooo!
Now everything runs as it should.
Thx man! :cool:

BigHairyWookie
03-29-2002, 08:40 PM
Originally posted by ChangKhan[RAVEN]


bind <key> "+use;+moveleft"
bind <key> "+use;+moveright"

You Raven guy's are the best!!! :D Thank's so much for this...and for making such great games like Jedi II and STVEF! :cool:

And...I apologize to everyone in the forum for telling you all to kiss my Big Hairy Wookie A$$ in another thread. ;)

ChangKhan[RAVEN]
03-29-2002, 08:43 PM
Originally posted by Owen
If you are getting that error after trying to use the NoCd patch, remove it and restore the original exe files. Play with the cd and all should be well again.

Aha.... :tsk: