PDA

View Full Version : ARGH! JK2 doesn't save any of my settings


Overload
03-28-2002, 08:47 PM
I have to redo my player name, the resolution settings, everything every time I open JK2.

my system specs:

1.6 athlon XP
256 ram
geforce 2 GTS
win2k

I checked my config files and they are not read only, and I've reinstalled JK2 twice. This happening to anyone else?

Overload
03-29-2002, 02:48 AM
bump? =|

Mr.Fringe
03-29-2002, 06:41 AM
I also had the same problem. I was using the frequently run program link under windows and it was linked to the safe mode which does not retain settings.

Make sure the link you are using to start the game does not point to safe mode.