PDA

View Full Version : loading


willhoppy
03-28-2002, 09:28 PM
I am having problems with loading on JKII. When I start the game from the desktop, the load is fine. If I die, screw up.etc, I have to quit the entire game and restart it. The game goes all jumpy on the load menu, the picture goes half grey / blurry, and it just sticks at about 1/3 done.

Can somebody help plz cos it is really really annoying.

Moridin
03-29-2002, 12:56 AM
I have this exact same problem as well. Here's my tech specs:

700 mhz Durron
256 MB RAM
16 MB Voodoo3

Settings are 800x600, medium textures, medium models.

PLEASE, someone help me. It's annoying as hell to have to restart my game just because I died. Occasionally changing resolutions works, but that is also annoying. When I die and go to the menu, then to the Load screen, the spinning JK2 logo is really choppy and the sounds skips, but when I'm on any other screen it is fine. Then, when I try to load, it loads to about 1/3 and then stops. Help!

Dukk
03-29-2002, 08:57 AM
I had the same problem up until 10 minutes ago when I installed wickedgl (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?threadid=36070)
Seems to be working fine now.