PDA

View Full Version : JO and Logitech dual optical mouse?


Jorusall
03-28-2002, 11:58 PM
JO won't detect the mousewheel as anything but a button, and it will use the same buttonnumber for the button on the side, which means 1 wasted button :( Anyone have this problem? I need my force scroll and my extra button! :)

Valdarious
03-29-2002, 02:53 AM
This was a problem with Q3A in general I believe, my roommate had this problem with Q3 and his Logitech mouse. I wasnt fixed till one of the latest patches for it. It might be the case that Raven has to make a patch for this to work unless they know another way.

gro
04-02-2002, 02:56 AM
Mine works fine, I installed the latest software and also changed the windows behaviour of the wheel button to something else (By default it starts a web browser, very annoying in JK2)
It only took about 5 minutes to get working properly, I think you have to use the default windows scroll method as well.

gro
04-05-2002, 01:36 AM
Well until one of the sensors failed a week afterbuying the bloody thing