PDA

View Full Version : Error on Loading Level 2


Sleestak
03-29-2002, 01:03 AM
I'm running Win XP Pro. When the game goes to load level 2, XP pops up a window saying that the prog has caused an error and must close, sending me back to the desktop. It has done this every time I have tried to enter the area that triggers the level load.

Level 1 runs fine as well as multiplayer.

My Specs:
Athlon 1.33 Mhz
Asus NForce Mobo
512 PC2100 DDR Ram
Gainward Geforce 2 Ti450 64 DDR Ram
Maxtor 40gig 5400 HD

EricNoah
03-29-2002, 02:31 AM
I'm having the same problem. After the scene in Mon Mothma's office, the stats screen comes up, looks like it's loading the next section, and then bam, back to the desktop. The console popped up and here's what was in it:

JK2: v1.02a win-x86 Mar 4 2002
Initialising zone memory .....
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData\base\assets1.pk3 (8011 files)
C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData\base\assets0.pk3 (6674 files)
C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData/base

----------------------
14685 files in pk3 files
execing default.cfg
execing jk2config.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
...detecting CPU, found Intel Pentium III

------- Input Initialization -------
Skipping check for DirectInput
Joystick is not active.
------------------------------------

------- Force Feedback Initialization -------
...inhibited, not initializing

----- Client Initialization -----
----- Initializing Renderer ----
-------------------------------
----- Client Initialization Complete -----
--- Common Initialization Complete ---
Working directory: C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData
----- R_Init -----
Initializing OpenGL subsystem
...initializing QGL
...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\WINDOWS\System32\opengl32.dll' ): succeeded
...setting mode 3: 640 480 FS
...using colorsbits of 16
...calling CDS: ok
...registered window class
...created window@0,0 (640x480)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...39 PFDs found
...hardware acceleration found
...PIXELFORMAT 3 selected
...creating GL context: succeeded
...making context current: succeeded
Initializing OpenGL extensions
...no supported texture compression method found
.....ignoring texture compression
...using GL_EXT_texture_env_add
...GL_EXT_texture_filter_anisotropic not found
...Using GL_EXT_texture_edge_clamp
...using WGL_EXT_swap_control
...using GL_ARB_multitexture
...using GL_EXT_compiled_vertex_array
...GL_EXT_point_parameters not found

GL_VENDOR: ATI Technologies Inc.
GL_RENDERER: RAGE 128 x86/SSE
GL_VERSION: 1.2.1652 WinXP Release
GL_EXTENSIONS: GL_ARB_multitexture GL_ARB_texture_border_clamp GL_ARB_texture_env_add GL_EXT_texture_env_add GL_ARB_transpose_matrix GL_ARB_vertex_blend GL_ATI_texture_mirror_once GL_ATI_vertex_shader GL_ATI_vertex_streams GL_ATIX_vertex_shader_output_point_size GL_EXT_abgr GL_EXT_bgra GL_EXT_clip_volume_hint GL_EXT_compiled_vertex_array GL_EXT_draw_range_elements GL_EXT_fog_coord GL_EXT_packed_pixels GL_EXT_rescale_normal GL_EXT_secondary_color GL_EXT_separate_specular_color GL_EXT_stencil_wrap GL_EXT_texgen_reflection GL_EXT_texture3D GL_EXT_texture_edge_clamp GL_EXT_texture_env_combine GL_EXT_texture_object GL_EXT_vertex_array GL_KTX_buffer_region GL_ARB_window_pos GL_NV_texgen_reflection GL_SGI_texture_edge_clamp GL_SGIS_texture_border_clamp GL_SGIS_texture_lod GL_SGIS_multitexture GL_WIN_swap_hint WGL_EXT_extensions_string WGL_EXT_swap_control
GL_MAX_TEXTURE_SIZE: 1024
GL_MAX_ACTIVE_TEXTURES_ARB: 2

PIXELFORMAT: color(16-bits) Z(16-bit) stencil(0-bits)
MODE: 3, 640 x 480 fullscreen hz:60
GAMMA: hardware w/ 0 overbright bits
CPU: Intel Pentium III
rendering primitives: single glDrawElements
texturemode: GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_NEAREST
picmip: 3
texture bits: 16
lightmap texture bits: 0
multitexture: enabled
compiled vertex arrays: enabled
texenv add: enabled
compressed textures: disabled
compressed lightmaps: disabled
texture compression method: None
anisotropic filtering: disabled
Initializing Shaders
----- finished R_Init -----

------- Input Initialization -------
Skipping check for DirectInput
Joystick is not active.
------------------------------------

------- Force Feedback Initialization -------
...inhibited, not initializing


------- sound initialization -------
Initializing DirectSound
locked hardware. ok
----- Sound Info -----
sound system is muted
1 stereo
32768 samples
16 samplebits
1 submission_chunk
11025 speed
0xadc8060 dma buffer
( Dynamic music inhibited (s_allowDynamicMusic == 0) )
No background file.
----------------------
------------------------------------

--- ambient sound initialization ---
Sound memory manager started
UI menu load time = 4104 milli seconds
Loading game "quik"...
------ Server Initialization ------
JK2: v1.02a win-x86 Mar 4 2002
Server: kejim_base
RE_Shutdown( 0 )
Initializing Shaders
------- Game Initialization -------
gamename: base
gamedate: Mar 6 2002
Parsing ext_data/NPCs.cfg
------ ICARUS Initialization ------
ICARUS version : 1.33
-----------------------------------
Couldn't find image for shader [NoMaterial]
2 teams with 4 entities
-----------------------------------
-----------------------------------
Done.
----- R_Init -----
Initializing Shaders
glGetError() = 0x502
----- finished R_Init -----
UI menu load time = 250 milli seconds
Couldn't find image for shader [nomaterial]
Parsing menu file:ui/hud.menu
UI menu load time = 19 milli seconds
AS_ParseFile: Loaded 13 of 194 ambient set(s)
...loaded 15095 faces, 679 meshes, 2 trisurfs, 0 flares
Couldn't find image for shader gfx/2d/crosshairj
CL_InitCGame: 95.87 seconds
Com_TouchMemory: 51383652 bytes, 429 msec
Obtained E11-Blaster Rifle
Obtained E11-Blaster Rifle
Obtained E11-Blaster Rifle
==== ShutdownGame ====
... ICARUS_Shutdown
... Reference Tags Cleared
... Navigation Data Cleared
... Ghoul2 Models Shutdown
------ Server Initialization ------
JK2: v1.02a win-x86 Mar 4 2002
Server: artus_mine
RE_Shutdown( 0 )
Initializing Shaders
------- Game Initialization -------
gamename: base
gamedate: Mar 6 2002
Parsing ext_data/NPCs.cfg
------ ICARUS Initialization ------
ICARUS version : 1.33
-----------------------------------
Couldn't find image for shader [nomaterial]
15 teams with 30 entities
-----------------------------------
-----------------------------------
----- R_Init -----
Initializing Shaders
glGetError() = 0x502
----- finished R_Init -----
UI menu load time = 1035 milli seconds
Couldn't find image for shader [nomaterial]
Parsing menu file:ui/hud.menu
UI menu load time = 23 milli seconds
AS_ParseFile: Loaded 18 of 194 ambient set(s)
Corrupt JPEG data: premature end of data segment
----- CL_Shutdown -----
RE_Shutdown( 1 )
Shutting down OpenGL subsystem
...wglMakeCurrent( NULL, NULL ): success
...deleting GL context: success
...releasing DC: success
...destroying window
...resetting display
...shutting down QGL
...unloading OpenGL DLL
-----------------------
----- Server Shutdown -----
==== ShutdownGame ====
... ICARUS_Shutdown
... Reference Tags Cleared
... Navigation Data Cleared
... Ghoul2 Models Shutdown
---------------------------
Unsupported marker type 0x46

That last line was also blinking in red at the top of the console.

My system:

550 PIII
ATI Rage Fury
Win XP
128 MB RAM

EricNoah
03-29-2002, 05:24 AM
Success -- I tried reinstalling (leaving my saved games and settings though) and now it's working. Weird...

Sleestak
03-29-2002, 10:23 AM
Unfortunately, when I get back to the desktop, the console is gone so I can't see anything that might have come up in it.

Also, when I hit the desktop, my wallpaper is gone and the brightness has been raised several degrees.

Show Desktop restores my background but I have to reset my brightness levels manually (easy through Powerstrip) to correct the over-brightness.

Castor
03-30-2002, 01:11 PM
I have the same pb, but with a different map, it is the stealth map ... and my pb only occurs when i try to hide behind a box (which is a have-to...)

Sleestak
03-30-2002, 01:31 PM
I uninstalled the game (keeping my saves and settings), defrag'ed my harddrive and reinstalled it. I still have the same problem.

Sleestak
04-01-2002, 12:17 PM
I was able to solve my problem by starting the game in safe mode, loading my save-game, letting the level load, and then manually restoring my settings.

I haven't loaded up any post-level 1 saves or gotten to another level load since I "fixed" things so I don't know if this is a one time bug or whether I will have to do this same procedure each time I get to a level load.