PDA

View Full Version : Dismemberment - PK3 not doing anything


P33K@J3W
03-30-2002, 09:58 PM
I dropped it in the rt place but it is not working at all...in MP

Is this SP only?

[SW]Tybo
03-31-2002, 06:17 AM
Yo, where did u put it, please be specific. I beleave its SP only-still pretty dang cool:D

MechDeus
03-31-2002, 08:31 AM
Heh, it says to put it in the folder with the other .pk3s (which would be GameData/base), but it didn't do anything for me either, so I popped a copy into GameData as well, and it kicked in.

Zealot888
04-01-2002, 06:04 AM
I was so let down when I heard that the dismemberment was SP only. I'm hoping somebody tells us how to change that for MP in the future.

worm777
04-02-2002, 10:43 PM
I read somehwere if you go into the MP config file there are settings for dismemberment and it is default set at 0. If ya change it to one I think they said you will get dismemberment on MP.

JadeDingo
04-05-2002, 10:40 AM
I got this info off a german patch for the game to help...

ui_iscensored 0
g_dismemberment 3
g_dismemberProbabilities 0

Not exactly sure how it works, still havent tried it out