PDA

View Full Version : Jedi Outcast level in progess


WetWired
03-31-2002, 03:36 AM
I started this level for Q3DM about 12 months ago, but never finished it after getting a full time level design job :)

Once the tools are released for JK2 I'll convert it over with the JK2 texture set and entities and finish it off for release as a small Duel map. I'm interested in doing more levels too, mainly scenes from the movies, like the final duel scene in the phantom menace and the cloud city gantry. But anyway here's some shots.

Hopefully someone will convert this boba fett model from Q3 to JK2, and do a Jango Fett skin too.

http://wetshop.gogaming.net/images/starwars_01.jpg

http://wetshop.gogaming.net/images/starwars_02.jpg

http://wetshop.gogaming.net/images/starwars_03.jpg

http://wetshop.gogaming.net/images/wetspam.gif

ncesky
03-31-2002, 06:24 AM
A bit of a newbie question.. but how can I set up the JK2 textures in Radiant? I tried setting the source as the asset pk3s in JK2 folder, and even extracting the textures and putting them as a pk3 file in my q3 folder.. but I can't seem to get it working

I'm somewhat new to radiant editing (worldcraft bkg myself)

Nice job with the level btw, my only suggestion is some kind of a border for aesthetic purposes between the reflective ground and the grey textures that composes pieces of the inner funnel-like piece.

WetWired
03-31-2002, 11:22 AM
I'm not sure how to get the jk2 textures into radiant, the textures in that shot aren't from jk2, they're one of "evils" texture set if I remember correctly.

Hubas
03-31-2002, 01:12 PM
Ah, the acclaimed Urban Terror mapper:)

nice to see someone with talent joining in early:)

Ron1jed
03-31-2002, 07:21 PM
whats the point of making makes in Radiant when you can't convert them to jk2 cause of texture size. (or some bs i heard)?

ncesky
03-31-2002, 07:35 PM
Even without the textures, you'll have the geometry all done, you'll just have to retexture... that's like basically having the level ready, retexturing is not that difficult as opposed to making a level from scratch.

WetWired
04-02-2002, 11:21 AM
if you just extract the textures from the pak files in JK2 (just open them with winzip) into your quake3\baseq3\ folder you should be able to access the JK2 textures, they textures are huge compared to Q3 ones so I think raven may have used 2x scale on them when putting them in their maps, maybe someone from raven can tell us?

while on the topic can we get any sort of measurements for the force jump heights and player bounds?