PDA

View Full Version : Setting up GTKRadiant for JO


UniKorn
04-02-2002, 10:52 AM
First of all, with this method you won't be able to view your level in JK2 yet

This is just a method to set the textures right, so that you can map using gtkradiant and view your map in quake3 or elite force. DO NOT distribute your map for Quake 3 as the textures are copyright of Raven/LEC.

Copy the assets0.pk3 and the assets1.pk3 in your baseq3 directory.

Open the scripts subdirectory and edit the shaderlist.txt file. It should look like this :

common
gfx
bespin
cinematics
decals
doomgiver
effects
explosions
flares
fogs
gfx
gfx2
imperial
items
marks
metashader
models
mp
nar_shaddaa
players
sabers
scavenger
skies
sprites
system
test
test_crawl
ui
yavin
zoom

Now open the assets0.pk3 file (with winzip) and extract the .shader files located in the /shader subfolder to your baseq3/scripts directory.

Now load gtkradiant and you should get all the textures, including the shaders :)

Have fun!

UniKorn
Mapper 4 Wired Lamp Studios
http://www.wiredlampstudios.com

Jedi-Kemp
04-02-2002, 02:03 PM
Well its a good start it will help alot of us to at least get most of our maps more finished than they allready are :)

GJ and Thanks.

ncesky
04-02-2002, 11:59 PM
Not all the textures seem to work... in particular, imperial and nar_shaddaa don't work (not counting obviousely useless ones in mapping terms like 'sabers', 'players', 'ui'... etc)

I would really like nar_shaddaa and imperial to work tho, any idea what the problem is... do they work for you guys? I get:

Loaded 0 shaders and created default shader for 0 orphan textures.

when trying to load nar_shaddaa just for example.

Home_Sliced
04-03-2002, 12:39 AM
For some reason, there are no shader files for some of the texture sets (Cairn and Hoth for instance). In order to access the textures that have no shader file, you'll have to make your own.

I made a file called cairn.shader and added cairn to the shaderlist.txt file. The cairn texture set is now available in the editor. I am using EFRadiant, BTW. You can use the same technique to access the textures for Hoth and the other "shaderless" texture set.

kruxus
04-10-2002, 07:27 PM
i asume that you need quake3 to have these files, as it's named baseq3, am i right?

twoshadows
04-10-2002, 09:36 PM
Either that or EF

UniKorn
04-11-2002, 03:58 AM
It depends on which version of EFRadiant I using if I recall this right. If you are using the first version you should upgrade. It contains a bug that doesn't allow it to load a directory if there are only tga's in it. Or jpg's don't know for sure.

AeroBLASTER
04-11-2002, 05:19 AM
I got the textures working within a half hour in Q3Radiant. You just have to mess around with the assigned directories under Project Settings until they show up.

CrOc11
04-11-2002, 07:07 PM
All those names arent in my shader list do i add them?

UniKorn
04-22-2002, 01:35 PM
Yes you add them.

Tigris
04-22-2002, 04:32 PM
For better texture integraty wouldn't it be better to make a special shaderlist.txt for all the JO-Textures? that way you would only use them, not the q3 stuff...