PDA

View Full Version : !!!to All You Skinners!!!


SkataN
04-03-2002, 01:28 AM
I need help. When you guys make a skin for a previously made model, do you just paint the new skin over the old skin? So lets say I had Lando_face.tga, I want to make him white, do i just color over his skin with new color?

JRA_Wolf
04-03-2002, 01:48 AM
You can paint right on top, but I prefer to paint using layers, since it gives me control.

SkataN
04-03-2002, 01:53 AM
Layers? Please Elaborate. I really want to learn this today.

Danica
04-03-2002, 02:10 AM
in popular image editing programs such as photoshop and paint shop pro you can add what are called layers to images..basically it's like taking a picture and putting a piece of clear plastic over it..then you would draw on the clear plastic instead of on the picture..this allows you to control any mistakes you make easier, and you can blend the layers together by varying the transparency of them to create some really nifty effects

B0MBER II
04-03-2002, 02:34 AM
Ya you can like place a layer ontop of the face and draw a scar somewhere on that layer and like blur that scar to make it look cool then put another layer down

I need ps6...

UniKorn
04-03-2002, 02:58 AM
Yep, layers is definetely the thing to use. The possibilities are quasi endless.

Danica
04-03-2002, 03:03 AM
unikorn..check out my two skin posts please (xwing skin, new skin in progress)

SkataN
04-03-2002, 03:14 AM
quick question again........lets say i have a face skin.....and i have one that i want to replace it, but the new skin is smaller than the bigger one...how do i make them the same size in photoshop?

Absath
04-03-2002, 03:19 AM
one route is to select edit>transform>scale and resize it manually. thats how i do it anyway. not sure if thats quite what you're asking but hope it helps.

SkataN
04-03-2002, 03:26 AM
Thanks helped a bunch :)

Absath
04-03-2002, 03:28 AM
glad to be of some help. i make my skins with photoshop, so if you need any help just ask.

SkataN
04-03-2002, 03:34 AM
ok i have the new layer....now how do i get rid of the "background" and just use my layer?

Danica
04-03-2002, 03:44 AM
increase the transparency of the background

UniKorn
04-03-2002, 05:11 AM
You can just rightclick on background and delete the layer. Or you can just click on the eye next to it, and it will go invis, allowing you to continue your work in the other layer.

Danica, I'll look at it now :)

Regards,
UniKorn
Mapper 4 Wired Lamp Studios
http://www.wiredlampstudios.com