PDA

View Full Version : Create New Model


Darth Victor
04-04-2002, 01:52 AM
Is it possible for creating new model (yes the whole model) and export to JK2? I am using Lightwave (well can use Maya too, has friend use 3DMax)

thanks :vadar:

sithlord-II
04-04-2002, 02:08 AM
i am sure it will be possible to create a new character model but you should wait until the SDK is released by raven, as has been mentioned on this forum by other members. As for which programs to use, pretty much any of those will work i believe since they all can be used for quake 3, but it all depends upon what needs to be done for the Ghoul 2 skeletal system. For example, it appears that the arms are jointed just below the shoulder, with all the vertices lining up properly, and textures and such too, but with the shoulder and arm made up of seperate models so as to allow for the severing of the limbs. I would recommend making up the model in parts, and leaving them seperated at the key points (arm, elbow, wrist, neck, waist, hip, knee, and ankle for example) in anticipation of the actual SDK release. For texturing, look in the texture folders within the PK3 files to find out how they had divided up the texture files (face, torso, etc)

sl-ii

UniKorn
04-04-2002, 02:53 AM
once again :

sdk : software development kit : the multiplayer source
gdk : game development kit : level editor, model viewer, ...

:D

sithlord-II
04-04-2002, 04:38 PM
i use the term SDK for both, be it for creating the graphics or the code to the game...
:)

Swamp
04-05-2002, 12:38 AM
so the idea is that in the for seeable future custom models will be permited?




/me waits for a fett model & skin .... seizures ...