PDA

View Full Version : using qeradient for JKII


silencer911
04-06-2002, 04:21 PM
how do I set up qeradient to map for JKII? I'm a total n00b @ the Q3 engine & radient but I really need to know.

BlackDragon
04-06-2002, 06:47 PM
First, get Gtkradiant instead as it's much more uptodate. You can get it from qeradiant.com too.

Second, don't know. But go to this site (http://globalfreak.com/efmods/pages/tutorial_gtkradiant_setup.htm) which explains how to set up gtkradiant for Elite Force and may help.

remember you won't be able to compile any maps for JO with this but will be able to build them.

Allegedly.

UGG
04-06-2002, 09:07 PM
Don't bother. I tried this and found that they have changed the way maps are compiled.

What you can do it set it up for Quake and build a simple level. Then send it to ChangKhan (who works at Raven) who will compile it for you.

Tigris
04-06-2002, 09:10 PM
Gee- me bets he'll be happy once the SDK is out. And his Mail-Server too :D