PDA

View Full Version : Cant get realistic saber to stay on:(


TheHappySavage
04-06-2002, 06:05 PM
In the config file i can change the realistic combat to 1, yet it has no effect once I'm in the game and it resets it in the config to "0". The only way I can get it to work is to enter the cheat code in console (devmapall) to get it to activate.

How can I get realistic combat to be "on" each time I start the game so I don't have to do the console stuff everytime?

MessiahErebus
04-06-2002, 06:09 PM
i read somewhere that you can make an autoexec.cfg file that will load each time, but i;m not sure about that. But i suppose you could try putting the line in there and see what happens.

TheHappySavage
04-06-2002, 06:32 PM
Where is it I put the code and what exactly do I type.


I just tried making an autoexec.cfg with these settings:

devmapall
seta devmapall
seta g_saberRealisticCombat "1"
g_saberRealisticCombat "1"
saberRealisticCombat "1"
saberRealisticCombat 1

I was trying all possibilities and it didn`t work:(

Akaz
04-06-2002, 07:58 PM
what is realistic combat?

Akaz

Swamp
04-06-2002, 08:02 PM
Originally posted by Akaz
what is realistic combat?

Akaz

makes it so you can hack people in chunks with the saber in SP


quite fun :fett:

Wes Janson SMR
04-06-2002, 08:23 PM
Hmm....I didn't even mess with my config file before I started using g_saberrealisticcombat. But when I finally went into it, I noticed that it was already there. It was listed as :

seta g_saberrealisticcomat "1"

So I tried it out. I started the pit map and hacked at a few Jedi without any codes. Sure enough, it was activated without any input from me. Don't know how I did it, though. Maybe because I used it a lot, and the game picked up on it??

Akaz
04-06-2002, 09:30 PM
Does this work for MP as well?

Akaz

Crack 6K
04-06-2002, 11:08 PM
I have several question about dismemberment in the CFGs...

1) Does g_saberrealisticcombat 1 do more damage? If so, it would be considered cheating in SP, no?

2) What exactly are the functions of g_dismemberment and cg_dismemember? I've set them to 1, 2, and 3, but without g_saberrealisticcombat set to 1, they won't dismember. My friend reports chopping off of enemy arms and legs, yet he has no knowledge of a console so it's impossible for him to turn g_saberrealisticcombat on. Which setting (1, 2, or 3) has the highest dismemberment properties? With g_saberrealisticcombat on, all numbers seem the same. With it off, I see no dismemberment at all. How do I get dismemberment without turning g_saberrealisticcombat on?

3) What is g_dismembermentprobablilities? I've set varying numbers, but I see no difference.

On an unrelated note, what are the bind commands for taunts? I've seen them in-game, but I don't know the commands. Can someone provide me a full list of taunt commands? Thanks.

Hell Raiser
04-07-2002, 01:26 AM
Originally posted by Crack 6K
On an unrelated note, what are the bind commands for taunts? I've seen them in-game, but I don't know the commands. Can someone provide me a full list of taunt commands? Thanks.

Well, for the taunt in multiplayer, open up jkmpconfig.cfg and add bind [key] +taunt (works for SP too)

ie:

bind F10 +taunt

:)

X0563511
04-07-2002, 05:24 AM
Originally posted by MessiahErebus
i read somewhere that you can make an autoexec.cfg file that will load each time, but i;m not sure about that. But i suppose you could try putting the line in there and see what happens.

something you may not know, g_saberRealisticCombat is NOT cheat protected, works only in single player, and does not need cheats enabled to work.

X0563511
04-07-2002, 05:28 AM
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
oops, wrong quote. also, for some reason, autoexec.cfg DOES NOT 'autoexec'.

Crack 6K
04-07-2002, 08:51 AM
Try making any named CFG, for example, "myconfig.cfg".

Open your shortcut to either the single player or multiplayer executables (not the menu executable) and add it to exec in the command line. If you installed it at C:\JK2\, for example, then your target should look like:

"C:\JK2\GameData\jk2mp.exe" +exec myconfig.cfg

TheHappySavage
04-07-2002, 01:32 PM
but I do need to input the cheat code for saberrealisticcombat to work. I`ll try doing that target line exec config, hopefully it will work now:)