PDA

View Full Version : JK2 mapping (GTKradiant?)


kruxus
04-07-2002, 12:09 PM
hi, im new to q3 mapping (but experienced with HL mapping) and need some help.

when installing GTKradiant (here is something i need help with too: which programs is there???) it asks for the quake3 folder, but i dont own quake3...
there is not tools yet for compiling JK2 maps, right?
but cant i even start mapping?

Vorax
04-16-2002, 11:03 AM
Try installing it in your JK2 gamedata directory. You won't be able to compile, but you can at least do in editor design.

- Vorax

kruxus
04-16-2002, 01:49 PM
ok but i cant open the program as it as if i want to map for q3 or wolfnstein and i dont have these games...

UniKorn
04-16-2002, 02:00 PM
I suggest you use mohradiant.

That way you can just link to your jk2 directory, I'll put it on tomorrow how to do it.