PDA

View Full Version : posting a screenshot.


seanMO
04-08-2002, 04:13 PM
thesearch feild is disables so please be patient. i want to post my screenshot. i want it to fit into the regular space on the board. how? when i click in the thread block IMG to post it asks for a http. im not sure what to do at this point . my file is saves in my screeshots forlder.

Cyclone
04-08-2002, 04:25 PM
You will need to put your screenshot on a public web server first. Then link to it here on the forum. Usually your ISP will provide you with "5 MB of free web hosting" or some other amount. If you have that, the upload your screenshot there first, and then use your browser to verify that its up on the net, Then post that URL into the "http://" field here in the forum.

Keep in mind that if you are running the game at a resoultion like 1024x768, then your pic might be quite large in size. You may want to take a image editing program and reduce it in size before posting it in the forum, so it fits better.

Cyclone

seanMO
04-08-2002, 04:29 PM
I have rogers so yes i do have some available web space. i guess i have to activate it now. great. another lesson to learn. but ill do it. i might as well use the web space ive got. so after i put it in my web server i link it right.? but what about the people who have screenshots actually in there post. or am i missing something.
thanks for the reply

power_ed
04-08-2002, 04:44 PM
my webhost doesnt allow remote links for pictures.. i have to post the actual URL.. otherwise i just get a "image hosted by.." in my posts.. :-(