PDA

View Full Version : screenshots just checking


seanMO
04-08-2002, 06:17 PM
to see if this works
http://members.rogers.com/shot0004.jpg

TheMadDoofer
04-08-2002, 09:00 PM
Nope. It doesn't

:fett:

seanMO
04-08-2002, 09:02 PM
there is another thread that does. this stuff is new to me.
shouldnt have taken up a thread for nothing.

BuzzkiLL
04-08-2002, 09:06 PM
I am assuming this is directly from a game, so it's all lowercase. Sometimes files not put in the right "case" do not work. Also, is it a tga or a jpg? Defaulty the game saves as a tga (I believe, quake does) And one last sugestion I have is to check the path of the file on your web server. Is it right in the root, or in something link an "images" directory? You can test by simply typing that address in your explorer window, without having to post it as a link somewhere (or if you dont know how to do that, you can type it in an AIM window, email window or something "web attached" and click on that.

seanMO
04-09-2002, 02:51 AM
Actually the game by default saved it as a jpg file. what i forgot to do was add my user name to the link. i have figured it out now. i put a link to it from under construction web site.

digl
04-09-2002, 02:54 AM
Originally posted by seanMO
there is another thread that does. this stuff is new to me.
shouldnt have taken up a thread for nothing. exactly;)