PDA

View Full Version : screenshots this time should work


seanMO
04-08-2002, 05:23 PM
just checking
http://members.rogers.com/seanmo/shot0004.jpg

GalacticBulge
04-08-2002, 05:25 PM
Cool

Damn, 160FPS! What's your set up?

seanMO
04-08-2002, 05:31 PM
Thats actually deceiving. my FPS will drop as low as in the 50s sometimes.
I just set the max fps up to 150. default is 100 i think.
my setup isnt anything to special.
AMD 1600+ ecs k7s5a mobo
swiftech mcx462 cpu cooler
geforce 3ti200 with crystal orb gpu cooler.
512 MB DDR ram
ibm 7200 rpm hdd 60 GB
win xp.

Shadow-Hawk
04-08-2002, 08:24 PM
lol, nothing special, that's a pretty high end machine. Wish I had an AMD :(

seanMO
04-09-2002, 03:31 AM
ya i like the AMD cpu. Im sure the P4 is just as god though. There both good i just wanted to try something new. And the price for what speed i got was better than Intel. This is the first comp i built and was on a limited budget at the time. So far its worked perfectly(as he knocks on wood).
The highest FPS i have had so far was about 177 when nothing is going on. It usually hovers around 100-110. But when things get hairy it will drop alot. Runs really smooth.
Now if i can just figure out how to take screens in while im fighting. maybe Ill get my girlfreing to keep hiitng the key while im fighting.