PDA

View Full Version : Start now... or wait for JKRadiant?


DaRtH vEnY
04-10-2002, 09:43 AM
I played around with Q3Radiant back when it was released... I used it long enough to learn how to use it but lost interest. I'd like to get back into some mapping for JK20. I figure now that I've got some skills I can get somewhere with it. Should I get Q3Radiant and start making maps....

will it be easy enough to move maps that I make from Q3Radiant to JK2Radiant or should I just wait.

UniKorn
04-10-2002, 09:55 AM
It will be fairly easy to transport them to JK2. I suggest you get GTKRadiant, its better than Q3Radiant.

http://www.qeradiant.com

UniKorn
Project Lead / Mapper 4 Wired Lamp Studios
http://www.wiredlampstudios.com

kruxus
04-10-2002, 03:38 PM
i really need to know, i got GTKradiant and want to use it but it wants me to browse the q3 folder but i dont have q3...so i cant use it?

UniKorn
04-10-2002, 06:42 PM
Already wrote a thread about it :

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=38171

kruxus
04-10-2002, 08:36 PM
but i cant install it if i dont have quake3 (at least the install say so)...

Manquesa
04-11-2002, 02:48 AM
Originally posted by kruxus
but i cant install it if i dont have quake3 (at least the install say so)...

Heres another option Kruxus - http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=37442