PDA

View Full Version : screendumps ? Why this way??


druid
04-16-2002, 05:49 PM
Is this really the way to do this???:

in-game press [print screen]
exit game
open,for instance, paint shop pro
Paste the screendump
save the image...

I find this utterly crappy. Almost every other game saves the dumps in the game directory.
This is the ONLY thing I have against this game.
I hope there is another way to make screen dumps.

I take it that all of you also have to do it this way?

Please feed back to this with some good tips.....thanx :)

NomadWR
04-16-2002, 07:46 PM
Greetings Druid,

I have asked a similar questions my-self, a few times. But I can't even get the "print screen, ctrl+v" to work it locks me up everytime...

So this is what I've been told to do ( but I have not got this to work either )

Open the in game console by using "shift+ ~" keys then type in
" /bind f12 screenshot " ( with out the quotes and the f12 key is accually any key that you want to bind for your screens...

Like I said though, I've not gotten that to work for me...

But give it try. More than one person has told me that...

Good luck, and let me know if worked for you!!! I'd like to my game shots too...

~NomadWR~
http://www.geocities.com/wrnomad1b1
:lsduel:

NomadWR
04-16-2002, 07:50 PM
Hello again Druid,

I forgot this, to find your screens go to the game file, then open the base file, now there is supposed to be a file in there labled
"screenshots" but that file didn't exist in my game files so I created it and tried again, but it still didn't work (sniff, sniff)

Good luck again...

~NomadWR~
http://www.geocities.com/wrnomad1b1
;)

druid
04-16-2002, 08:33 PM
Thanks alot NomadWR.

I'll try your tips out and report back :)

NomadWR
04-16-2002, 09:01 PM
Yeah Druid, I'd like to know if you got it to work! Then you might be able to help me get my screens working...

~NomadWR~
http://www.geocities.com/wrnomad1b1

druid
04-16-2002, 09:12 PM
Here we go, NOW IT'S WORKING !! :)
Open your Jedi game folder->GameData->base
....then open this file: jk2config.cfg
What I did was to edit the F12 key binding.
It's normally set to 'save quik' but now my binding is this:

bind F12 "screenshot"

Of course you can use another key if you want.

Now everytime I press F12 while playing the game tells me it has saved a file in .jpg format to the folder screenshots.

I checked this and yes now there is a folder in the base folder called screenshots. This is great !!!!

So now you just have to do the same NomadWR and you'll be all set :) Good luck ...

NomadWR
04-16-2002, 10:33 PM
I've hacked Star Siege by doing the samething, going into the file and rewriting it...

It's just been along time since I've played SS... ;)

I'm going there now Druid, and thanks for the info.

OBTW My friends just call me Nomad...

~NomadWR~
http://www.geocities.com/wrnomad1b1
:freakout:

NomadWR
04-16-2002, 10:57 PM
You the man Druid!!!

That did it...

Works great, out standing...

Now, in the near future there will a page on my web-site for JK2...

Thanks sooooo much for that tip Druid. You have no idea how that helps me... Once again " YOU THE MAN"

~NomadWR~
http://www.geocities.com/wrnomad1b1

:laughing:

druid
04-17-2002, 08:40 AM
Hey thanks man, but I'm sure I didn't invent this. It seems you have to manipulate the cfg file to get screendumps. Oh well, now we can snap away :)