PDA

View Full Version : Need help!!!!


eulysse
04-24-2000, 10:38 PM
I just install Jedi knight dark force 11
and I can't run the game at all, when I try to run the game
I have a message, JK performed an illegal operation....
then close the program. I have already reinstall it twice
whitout success

Here is my configuration:
Pentium 166
48 megs of ram
1 giga space on my hardrive
video card viper 330
I really over the minimun requirement
directX 6.0
So what is wrong

Any help will be appreciate.

Lord_Maul
04-24-2000, 10:48 PM
Where are you loading the game from? CD? NET? Your source may be your problem

eulysse
04-25-2000, 10:59 AM
from the cd

Kurgan
04-25-2000, 01:43 PM
Hmm. Try this:

1) Check your harddrive for viruses.

2) Run scandisk to correct any errors.

3) Restart your computer to refresh the system resources.

Now, some questions. What version of Windows are you running? If it's Windows 2000, perhaps that might explain it. Did you buy this CD from a retail store (maybe your CD is defective)?

Did you do a full install of JK?

Did you install JK into a clean directory, is it in the same directory as another game (like the JK demo or MOTS)? (if it is, then that might be your problem).

You might also try doing a windows update and installing any critical updates, and getting your latest drivers for your video card, getting DirectX 7.0a, and installing the JK 1.01 update, but it probably won't fix anything.

If you haven't already, you could try running the system identification utility that's on the JK CD. You know, the one that checks to see if JK can run on your computer? It will probably say you can, since your specs seem to check out, but you never know, it might point out a problem you haven't thought of.

Kurgan

eulysse
04-25-2000, 06:09 PM
Thanks Kurgan!
I have install the latest directX 7.0a
and now I am able to start the game, I think
it will be a great adventure, hope it will
not crash to often. I do not have a 3D
accelerated card, but a 2D-3D its a Viper
330 PCI. First time this morning I did not
check the option 3D, and I find the quality
a little bit poor, and then after I have try
check 3D, what a difference!!!!!!!!!

I thought my video card, was not able to play
in 3D or I mean not compatible.
Thanks againt for your help, really appreciate