PDA

View Full Version : TimeDemo Results?


McDeth
04-18-2002, 08:32 PM
Specs;
AMD Athlon XP 1600
Geforce 3 TI500 oc'd to 260 core/551 RAM
384 MB PC 100 RAM (rofl, this is teh sux)
SBLIVE 5.1
Windows XP
Fastwrites Enabled
SideBand Addressing enabled

The Settings;
1024x768 32 bit
GL Extentions: ON
Geometric Detail: High
Texture Detail: Very High
Texture Quality: 32 bit
Trilinear Filter: On
Detailed Shaders: On
Video Sync: Off
Dynaimic Ligthing: On
Wall Marks: On
Anisotropic Filter: On

Detonator Driver Version: 28.32

The Result;
Demo JK2FFA: 32.7 FPS

I don't know about any other results, but is this low..avg..or high??(<---Have a hard time believing that its even remotly high..)
I would have to say its pretty low for my system.....


I would overclock my cpu, but everytime I even touch a cpu setting, JK2 crashes like a drunkin redneck trying to drive....

d3vin
04-18-2002, 09:20 PM
did this this morning

demo jk2ffa
win 98se
duron 850
GF2 Gts 32 MB (creative)
192 MB PC100 RAM
detonator 28.32
via 4 in 1: 437 (helped like 10 fps from 432)
vortex2 (not quad)

base setting: fast
res:1024x768 (change)
color:16 bit
opengl ext:0ff
geo detail: medium
texture detail: medium
texture quality: 16 bit
texture filter:bilinear
detailed shader:off
video sync:off
dynamic lights: off
marks : off
anitstrpic filter:on

sound quality:low

36.8 FPS

Valdarious
04-18-2002, 09:37 PM
Both of those times are not low. Timedemo does a complete average of all FPS during the demo. I get about 39.1 evertime I run a timedemo on the standard demo that came with the game. I have
1ghz AMD
geforce 3 ti200
512 ram
soundblaster live
I am a resource freak, I run XP with alot of services turned off and I dont have but one icon in my sys tray when I run games. When I am just running around in a game my FPS will be anywhere from 64fps to about 105. When in a duel with those white shields its about 61fps and pretty much stays there I think, sometimes too busy to look. Just remember that a TV show runs about 21FPS I think, I know you can notice when you are running a difference between 40fps and 105fps in a game, but still a timedemo above the 30 mark is good I think.

Usurper
04-19-2002, 12:47 AM
Specs;
AMD Athlon XP 1500
Geforce 4 TI4400
256 MB DDR


The Settings;
1024x768 32 bit
GL Extentions: ON
Geometric Detail: High
Texture Detail: High
Texture Quality: 32 bit
Trilinear Filter: On
Detailed Shaders: On
Video Sync: Off
Dynaimic Ligthing: On
Wall Marks: On
Anisotropic Filter: On

Detonator Driver Version: 23.11

The Result;
Demo JK2FFA: 69.3 FPS

PsiSilverthorn
04-19-2002, 03:38 AM
Well I get 35.8 in High Quality settings both in 800x600 and 1024x768

AMD 900mhz T-Bird
512 MB
Win XP
Geforce 2 GTS 2 w/28.32

PsiSilverthorn
04-19-2002, 03:41 AM
Originally posted by Valdarious
Just remember that a TV show runs about 21FPS I think.

Not to nitpick but TV (NTSC anyway) runs at 30 frames per second (60 fields per second)....PAL is 25/50 :)

McDeth
04-19-2002, 03:58 AM
OMFG.... Just downloaded the 23.11 drivers and did a timedemo, new results for the demo are 60.0 fps......thats up from 36.7......

I'm sure I could get MUCH higher but Jedi Knight crashes hard when I oc my video card, and if I even think about oc'ing my cpu, JK crashes. I know its not cooling issues, because my cooling is two 6 inch box fans pressed up against the video card and cpu. My mobo runs at 79 degrees F and my cpu runs at 120 degrees F. JK is the only game that crashes too.......patch issues?

Lazarous
04-19-2002, 05:16 AM
Not to seem to noobish, but how exactly do you run a timedemo and get results? When i tried running a timedemo in multi (i can't seem to get it to work in single) by turning cheats on by using devmapall (something) then timedemo 1 then demo (demo name, forgot right now) it runs through the thing then pops me back to the main menu - no results, not even in console.

What am i doing wrong?
Laz

PsiSilverthorn
04-19-2002, 05:20 AM
Actually it seems you are doing everything correctly...I couldn't figure it out either until I saw one post so I will relay the info...When you open the console after the demo runs you have to use PageUp to scroll up in the window to see the results

Nota
04-19-2002, 05:47 AM
I'm getting a new graphics card tomorrow ( ASUS GeForce 3 Ti500) for my 733Mhz Pentium computer that has an old, depressingly out of date Diamond Viper 2 Z200 running on it.
Suprisingly the game runs very well with graphic settings to :
About 80% of the game with my current setup seems to run a high framerate. Going to check and see what the precise #'s are....

800x600 16 bit
GL Extentions: OFF
Geometric Detail: Med
Texture Detail: High
Texture Quality: 32 bit
Trilinear Filter: OFF
Detailed Shaders: OFF
Video Sync: Off
Dynaimic Ligthing: OFF
Wall Marks: On
Anisotropic Filter: On

But unfortunately I still lag on the mine level, which has the wide open spaces and one of the last levels in the Yavin Swamp.

I'm hoping that when I get my new card I can run the game at this:

800x600 32 bit
GL Extentions: ON
Geometric Detail: High
Texture Detail: High
Texture Quality: 32 bit
Trilinear Filter: ON
Detailed Shaders: ON
Video Sync: Off
Dynaimic Ligthing: ON
Wall Marks: On
Anisotropic Filter: On

Is that asking too much out of my system?

Valdarious
04-19-2002, 05:56 AM
No, thats not asking alot, most of the game will task the video card once you get near the 1ghz rating.
Not to nitpick but TV (NTSC anyway) runs at 30 frames per second (60 fields per second)....PAL is 25/50
I was hoping for someone to be nitpicky. I wasnt sure what the standard was at that moment and was hoping someone did.

Hegemon
04-19-2002, 05:59 AM
System specs
AMD 1.0@1.34GHz
512 PC133 SDRAM
GF2 Pro 64MB
SBLIVE 5.1
Windows XP

Settings
1024x768 32 bit
GL Extentions: ON
Geometric Detail: High
Texture Detail: Very High
Texture Quality: 32 bit
Trilinear Filter: On
Detailed Shaders: On
Video Sync: Off
Dynaimic Ligthing: On
Wall Marks: On
Anisotropic Filter: On

Detonator Driver Version: 28.32

Result
Demo jk2ffa: 53.5 FPS

so-so i guess

Cheers
/H

DerthNader
04-19-2002, 08:02 AM
AMD Athlon 1.0Ghz @ 1.33Ghz
Radeon 8500 not overclocked (275/275)
512 MB DDR PC2100 RAM
TB Santa Cruz Sound
Windows XP
Fastwrites Disabled
SideBand Addressing enabled

The Settings;
1024x768 32 bit
GL Extentions: ON
Geometric Detail: High
Texture Detail: Very High
Texture Quality: 32 bit
Bilinear Filter: On
Detailed Shaders: On
Video Sync: Off
Dynaimic Ligthing: On
Wall Marks: On
Anisotropic Filter: Off (But forced ON to 64x in drivers = better quality)

Driver Version: 6058

The Result;

Demo JK2FFA: 64.5

McDeth
04-21-2002, 04:48 AM
I think the largest performance hinderer is my lack of uber 1337 memory...

Jazz
04-21-2002, 01:08 PM
Originally posted by Lazarous
Not to seem to noobish, but how exactly do you run a timedemo and get results? When i tried running a timedemo in multi (i can't seem to get it to work in single) by turning cheats on by using devmapall (something) then timedemo 1 then demo (demo name, forgot right now) it runs through the thing then pops me back to the main menu - no results, not even in console.

What am i doing wrong?
Laz

Ive never tried it myself but from what i have read this is what ou have to do:

Open Multiplayer, bring down console and type in the folowing commands:

devmap ffa_bespin (or whatever map you want)
timedemo 1
disconnect
demo jk2ffa

Wardy
04-21-2002, 07:29 PM
Dell Inspiron 8200
GeForce4 440 GO

The Settings;
1600x1200 at 32 bit
GL Extentions: ON
Geometric Detail: High
Texture Detail: Very High
Texture Quality: 32 bit
Trillinear Filter: On
Detailed Shaders: On
Video Sync: Off
Dynaimic Ligthing: On
Wall Marks: On
Anisotropic Filter: On

Driver Version: 2835

And I got 40.9 fps