PDA

View Full Version : I need some help with AI Bots


Emperor Cyros
04-18-2002, 08:42 PM
I am trying to make a character for Jedi Knight II and when I try and put him in the game as an AI it says Emperor not defined. I uploaded my file and if you could look over the bot info and see if I did anything wrong? URL: http://home.insightbb.com/~mdorries/cyros.zip Just in case URL doesn't work copy and paste into Address bar



Thanks

Emperor Cyros
04-18-2002, 08:49 PM
If I posted in the wrong forum please move it.

digitalsin
04-18-2002, 09:36 PM
While I didn't look at the bot name, generally this happens if you have spaces in the name itself, like "Emperor X".

Try to use underscores when creating bots.

I'm almost finished with a UI to make bots, if you're interested in testing before I post on JKFiles, send me an e-mail!

digitalsin@evilemail.com

Emperor Cyros
04-18-2002, 11:40 PM
Okay I put the under slash and it added him into the game but instead of his skin and model it used Morgan(or whatever Kyle's father's name is) so now does anyone know whats wrong?

Emperor Cyros
04-19-2002, 05:19 PM
Anbody know whats wrong?