PDA

View Full Version : How do I change kyle's default saber color.


Chanke4252
04-19-2002, 01:07 AM
Can someone tell me how to change kyle's default lightsaber color from blue to another color. I played with the NPC.cfg file in the pk3 files and changed that from blue to green, but it still showed up as blue in the game in both cutscenes and in gameplay. Where is the file that tells the game what color to make his saber? Any help would be appreciated.

[sico]
04-19-2002, 01:42 AM
just use the cheat: sabercolor green

(or what ever color you want)

Chanke4252
04-19-2002, 01:48 AM
I do use the cheat sometimes, but I want to change the DEFAULT saber color, so that doesnt really help me.

Chanke4252
04-19-2002, 03:04 AM
well uh, hmmm

obijonkenobi
04-19-2002, 05:20 AM
I was looking in a file inside a pk3 file and there was (a txt file) saying "dark side bots will use red lightsaber" I wonder if replaceing "red" with "green" or something would alter the sabre colour?

If so, then perhaps somewhere there is a file saying something about the default sabre for sp is blue. If so then perhaps you could replace the colour from blue to something else?

I never tested it or checked to see if there is a file to alter, but I am sure somewhere there is something saying it is blue. It has to be in the code somewhere. The question is where, and how would you be able to alter it to make it the colour you want.

Chanke4252
04-19-2002, 05:50 AM
I thought that was the NPC.cfg file, but apparently I was wrong and it doesnt effect kyle in SP for some reason.

obijonkenobi
04-19-2002, 06:11 AM
Well you can always do what I did.

I bound "Y" to activate cheats, and "U" to change my sabre colour to the colour I liked (I did green as blue and green look the best while fighting a red sabre - colour coordination!)

At the start of levels before anything I quickly pressed those two keys and its all how I wanted it (green blade) without a fraction of a second.

I guess that is the best we can do until a mod comes out to give us the option or just make the default another colour.