PDA

View Full Version : Q3map error: Can anyone help?


Surman
04-19-2002, 11:18 AM
I've been making stuff for JO in RtcW, I've just started getting an error that says 'MAX_SURFACE_INFO' when compiling. So far all I've made is a large hangar, comprising some 550 brushes.

Anyone know what this error means, why it occurs and how I can get rid of it?

UniKorn
04-19-2002, 12:46 PM
You're either using too much shaders in your map, or you got too many .shader files in your scripts directory.

Jafo
04-19-2002, 02:56 PM
I agree with Unikorn...youve loaded to many shaders at once, and even normal textures with out a shader deffinition are assigned a shader base in Quake 3. So just your normal .jpg is actually a shader. Take out some and it will run fine.
http://jedi2.darktech.org/noncgi/jafosig.jpg
http://jk2ed.jediknightii.net
http://www.map-center.com

UniKorn
04-19-2002, 02:59 PM
Jep, that's correct. Every texture is some sort of shader.