PDA

View Full Version : Anyone using an Nostromo N50 gamepad?


Jacen
04-19-2002, 01:39 PM
I was thinking of picking this up for Morrowind when it comes out, but it's supposed to be good for shooters to. Anyone using one by any chance?

http://images.belkin.com/F8GFPC001/FUL1_F8GFPC001.jpg

Taicat
04-19-2002, 02:28 PM
Jacen,

There are a few of us here who are. Check out this thread....


http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=41192

Tai.

Jacen
04-19-2002, 04:08 PM
Thanks man. I would've search on it first, but ya know :)

farmerBob
04-19-2002, 04:26 PM
It looks pretty neat, but can you justify buying it, since your keyboard SHOULD work just as good serving the exact same functions? Besides which, I've noticed that JK2 requires a LOT more keybinds than other FPS games: Guns, Force powers, and Useable items. It might be good for UT or Quake... but JK2?

I shift from the standard "wasd" setup to "esdf" on all FPS games so I can reach more keys and not worry about tying my left hand in finger-knots.

Essobie
04-19-2002, 04:32 PM
Originally posted by farmerBob
It looks pretty neat, but can you justify buying it, since your keyboard SHOULD work just as good serving the exact same functions? Besides which, I've noticed that JK2 requires a LOT more keybinds than other FPS games: Guns, Force powers, and Useable items. It might be good for UT or Quake... but JK2?

I shift from the standard "wasd" setup to "esdf" on all FPS games so I can reach more keys and not worry about tying my left hand in finger-knots.

Preach on more about working from the Homerow, brother.

Essobie

p.s. Get a good config for ESDF here (http://crap.nofadz.com/files/sobjk2config.zip) .

RiverWalker
04-19-2002, 04:32 PM
heh, I'm coming to JK2 from T2, and compared to Tribes, this isn't all that complex, keybind wise, :p

Robbiesan
04-19-2002, 04:53 PM
has anyone had a problem with the Dpad in JK2? I originally bought this controller to play Bridge Commander and when I tried it for JK2 the Dpad wouldn't respond...

Taicat
04-19-2002, 04:58 PM
Originally posted by farmerBob
It looks pretty neat, but can you justify buying it, since your keyboard SHOULD work just as good serving the exact same functions? Besides which, I've noticed that JK2 requires a LOT more keybinds than other FPS games: Guns, Force powers, and Useable items. It might be good for UT or Quake... but JK2?

I asked myself the same question before I brought mine (was playing HL DoD and CS {ugh} at the time).

I found that the answer, for me at least, is a resounding YES!. This unit features 'shift-states' which multiply the number of actual buttons at your disposal. I found it easier having 18 buttons avail on this, than trying to map that many on my keyboard...:D

Luckily, I play saber-only and duel servers, so I haven't had to bind a ridiculous(sp?) amount of buttons, but the potential is there...

I also find it a handy shortcut tool for Photoshop....;)

Taicat
04-19-2002, 05:01 PM
Originally posted by Robbiesan
has anyone had a problem with the Dpad in JK2? I originally bought this controller to play Bridge Commander and when I tried it for JK2 the Dpad wouldn't respond...

You have to enable the Joystick, in the game config......unless you're using a 'profile' where you've assigned 'functions' to the buttons/dpad/throttle wheel.

I wouldn't use the dpad for directional control, btw. I found it just wasn't 'right', for me at least.....:(

Tai.