PDA

View Full Version : Call the Console Patrol!!


The Mad Hatter
04-19-2002, 10:49 PM
Ok, so I need a console command that will print a message every time I select a certain weapon. (example: In Game, I pull out my lightsaber, and a message flashes on the top of the screen saying,"Hello, my name is Inigo Montoya, you killed my father, prepare to die.") How would I bind a console command to that sort of function, if it is possible?

FuShanks
04-19-2002, 11:22 PM
If it were plain Q3A, this would be it. It'll prolly work in JK2. Also, I'm not sure the lightsaber is weapon 1; check your config file to make sure.

set inigo "weapon 1; say Hello, my name is Inigo Montoya, you killed my father, prepare to die."
bind x "vstr inigo"

BoNzEgGvA
04-20-2002, 12:53 AM
since you're on the topic of console commands, how would you go about binding one key to cycle through a bunch of commands (ex. sabercolor red, orange yellow, etc...) , and then reset so you can go through it again and again?

}{oagie
04-20-2002, 02:26 PM
in order to do that, you would have to set a seperate key for each color :( (i thnk)

Advocaveat
04-21-2002, 01:23 AM
I was wondering if there was anyway to make it permanently load in single player the following commands:

helpUsObi 1
g_saberRealisticCombat 1
g_dismemberment 1

I heard that this is what you use to get more realistic saber fighting, but it's a pain to type it in every game. Thanks.

Almight Kerjo
04-21-2002, 12:44 PM
In your GameData/Base folder, create a new text file.

Open the file and type in those commands, giving each one a line

HelpUsObi 1
g_saberrealisticcombat 2
g_dismember 1

like that, save it and close the file. Then change the file type to ".cfg" without the quotes. When in the game, go into the console and type "exec (name of file).cfg" again, without the quotes. And there you go...if that doesn't work:

type all those commands in the game, so its all set just as you like it and go into the console and type "writeconfig autoexec.cfg" and it will make the file for you, and since its called "autoexec.cfg" it will automatically run everytime the game is started.

BoNzEgGvA
04-21-2002, 11:53 PM
Originally posted by }{oagie
in order to do that, you would have to set a seperate key for each color :( (i thnk)

I'm pretty sure it can be done, I'm just to program illiterate to figure it out. Come on, some one here has to know.

FuShanks
04-22-2002, 08:14 PM
Again, I'm not at home so I can't check the commands. Replace (sabercolor blank) with whatever the real command is. Also, replace weapon 1 with whatever the command for the lightsaber is.

(see below for update)

I can't try it out here, but that's what it would be in Q3.

MankaCat
04-22-2002, 11:51 PM
yes I use a cfg that cycles the colour a whole lot
you need 'wait' commands to be able to even notice
also while the cycle goes you won't be able to move

FuShanks
04-23-2002, 01:49 AM
The one I posted should only cycle to the next color when the button is pressed (then start over from the beginning when the alst color is reached). Theoretically, anyway. I'm not home to check.

FuShanks
04-23-2002, 03:12 AM
set saber0 "seta color1 0; set lsaber vstr saber1"
set saber1 "seta color1 1; set lsaber vstr saber2"
set saber2 "seta color1 2; set lsaber vstr saber3"
set saber3 "seta color1 3; set lsaber vstr saber4"
set saber4 "seta color1 4; set lsaber vstr saber5"
set saber5 "seta color1 5; set lsaber vstr saber6"
set saber6 "seta color1 6; set lsaber vstr saber0"
vstr saber0
set lsaber vstr saber0
bind x "vstr lsaber"


That works. Try it out and see. Copy and paste into your jk2mpconfig.cfg file. Each time you press x you'll change your saber color.

FuShanks
04-23-2002, 06:54 PM
Let me know if there's any other scripts y'all want.