PDA

View Full Version : Can't get Flaming Saber mod to work


ArmchairAthlete
04-20-2002, 06:30 PM
I put it in GameData/base and it doesn't work in multi... I looked in Settings at the Mod area and it didn't show up there either.

Does this thing even work in multiplayer?

VirtuousMetal
04-20-2002, 06:38 PM
Well when I unziped the flame saber file. Winzip created a new folder without my knowing under the base folder. It wasn,t until I copyed the flame file from the created folder into the base file then it worked for me.

ArmchairAthlete
04-20-2002, 07:35 PM
Its in the base folder... but it has no effect. Does it need to be in more folders? Do I have to use a console command?

CupO'Coffee
04-20-2002, 08:43 PM
i often encounter that somehow things like the flamesaber (or in my case: the biosithsaber) wont work in multiplayer for some reason.
maybe pure servers are forbidding to have such customizations. once i worked though...