PDA

View Full Version : Systems


Gaalgoth
04-20-2002, 11:24 PM
One more thing. All I've heard is that the game will recquire a "low end system in the second half of 2002". I am running on a 700 mghz Athalon with 384 ram and a geforce 2 card. What are my chances of having at least reasonable graphics? I also have dsl.

Kiyamon
04-21-2002, 12:55 AM
Gaalgoth,

Your PC shoudl be able to run the game fine, you seem to have plenty of RAM and the graphics card should be adequate. Remember they are making the game for the general public not for just hardcore PC gamers. So your computer should work fine and you should have more than adequate graphics, as long as you keep an eye on your resolution and do not put it too high. Plus having DSL will not hurt you at all. I don't know what operation system you have, but I would suggest getting XP, it is more game friendly...especially if you have Windows ME (it sucks!!).

Kiyamon - Minister of Diplomatic Relations
Trinity Republic
http://www.TrinityPA.com

Gaalgoth
04-21-2002, 01:02 AM
I have windows 98....how's that?

Com Raven
04-21-2002, 10:24 AM
sounds all fine to me...

Kiyamon
04-21-2002, 12:57 PM
Windows 98 should be fine...but if you can afford to upgrade I would do so...Home XP is only $99, plus it is designed for DSL/cable connection, so things will run smoother. And it's the most stable OS since Windows 95.


Kiyamon - Minister of Diplomatic Relations
Trinity Republic (http://www.trinitypa.com)
email me (diplomacy@trinitypa.com)

Sirus Darknight
04-21-2002, 03:19 PM
i have a 400mb pentium 2 with cable internet, with windows 98, and 30 or so ram. how do u think it will run on my comp?

Kiyamon
04-21-2002, 05:27 PM
Sirus,

I dont know if you are confusing your hard-drive size to the amount of RAM you have. I really doubt you have 30 RAM, you would not be able to run any recent software as the minimum for most software is 64MB and that is pushing it as most software recommends 128MB or more. So double check the amount of RAM you have you can do this by going to control panel (should be under my computer) and checking the icon called system. For SWG I would recommend more RAM for you, since you do have an older PC...the more RAM you have the better. RAM is very cheap now...I upgraded mine to 768 for under $100 (now if I could only get DSL :mad: ), I dont know to how much you can upgrade yours depends on your mother board. Well check to see how much RAM you have.

Kiyamon - Minister of Diplomatic Relations
Trinity Republic
http://www.TrinityPA.com

Com Raven
04-21-2002, 05:29 PM
not very well....

get more ram, and you should by all possible means have a t&l compatible graphics adapter...

Jan Gaarni
04-21-2002, 08:04 PM
Here's my specs:

Intel PII 400MHz
12GB Harddrive
128MB RAM
3DFX Voodoo 3 3000 AGP (should have been V5 5500, but it kinda went to shet when I installed my new burner. No idea what happened :( )
Creative Sound Blaster Live
1024 Cable connection

Any thoughts?

Kiyamon
04-21-2002, 10:13 PM
I do suggest you think about upgrading your video card. You can get a very good one for cheap, an excellent one would the the Radeon 8500. I know that many new games are not compatible with the Vodoo cards...if you are really short on cash a Geforce 2 you can probably get for about $50. The Radeon 8500 I have seen for about $150 and it is one of the best out there. If you have the money the game is going to be actually maximized for the new Geforce 4 cards, but those are going to run you $300. You should definately increase your RAM to the maximum, like I said before RAM is very cheap right now, and you can never have too much.

Kiyamon - Minister of Diplomatic Relations
Trinity Republic
http://www.TrinityPA.com

MikeC
04-21-2002, 10:14 PM
Jan - I sure hope that's enough because my specs aren't much better.

P3 500MHz
256MB RAM
Voodoo3
56K modem (thinking about getting DSL).

Kiyamon
04-21-2002, 10:20 PM
Mike,

I would try to update your card also... by the way can you play Jedi Knight Outcast? I would also recommend you get DSL or cable... it will save you many headaches... I know because I have many headaches trying to play games online with my 56K.

Kiyamon - Minister of Diplomatic Relations
Trinity Republic
http://www.TrinityPA.com

MikeC
04-22-2002, 02:20 AM
I've actually been thinking about upgrading my video card. And adding some more RAM.

I haven't gotten around to getting JO yet. I haven't had much in the way of problems with the other (often a bit older) games I usually play.

Jan Gaarni
04-22-2002, 12:11 PM
I've got JKII.
Alltough it wasn't designed to support 3dfx hardware, it playes fine on my computer. The only problem I've got are minor flaws that does not affect gameplay.
They are:

Movies don't play, sound stutters(might be something with my setup, cause the intro works fine, except for no text after STAR WARS)

Problem with loading saved games sometimes. Solution: Quit and restart the game.


Other than that it blows my mind away. The lightsaber moves are just amazing. :D :D :D

Breakin2'
05-05-2002, 02:04 PM
I have a 1.3 Ghz AMD with 256 DDR SDRAM and a GeForce2 Ultra. I'm sure that'll allow me to run the game on a decent setting, but I also have Windows ME. Is XP that much better?

I'm afraid that if I upgrade, my gaming performance may increase, but I'll lose saved information. I have many saved games, MP3s, etc, that I don't want to lose. Would the risk be worth going to XP?

MikeC
05-05-2002, 09:37 PM
You could always back up all that stuff before you upgrade.

arguile
05-06-2002, 07:05 PM
i read somewhere that a 1 ghz processor will be considered a "low end system" (for SWG) by the end of this year. So im thinkin i, as well as many of you, are gonna need more power than we presently have. i think i saw this somewhere (is that one word...?) official but im not 100% on that.

Gaalgoth
05-06-2002, 07:21 PM
well i've got a 700 mghz, and many people have around that. so far no game's req's have exceeded 500 (that i know of). while more powerful makes better graphics, people from around my power and up should be fine. you shouldn't have anything to worry about.

Eminence
05-08-2002, 04:02 PM
My system:
Athlon XP 1700+:)
Geforce3 Ti500:D
256mb DDR PC2700 (getting another stick very soon):)
56k :(:(

Is that good enough? despite the connection?

Gaalgoth
05-08-2002, 04:55 PM
Yeah, I reckon you'll be just fine. Don't get much more than 512 total ram though....won't need more than that. That 56k could give you a problem though....no matter what kind of power your punching in with lag can still be a killer. With any luck I'll be buying myself a new computer this christmas. At least 2.5 ghz processor, 512 pc800 ram, and a geforce 4. I already have DSL, so I'll be sound as a pound. As it is though, I have a 700 athalon with a 32 mb geforce 2 and people tell me i'll be fine, so you should definitly be. except of course for that 56k.

Rommel
05-10-2002, 08:14 AM
Bah I read that Q uses a 1ghz pent 3 with a geforce 3. Low end!!!LOL

I believe that they will probably have a 400mghz pent 2 maybe 3 as the low end, with most major cards supported. Remember they said a 28k modem will work right now! Now THAT is low end.

Rommel

Designer
Manufacturer
Meglomaniac
Rich Bastard

:naughty:

"Hey kid, wanna buy a blaster?"

Ascari
05-10-2002, 09:14 AM
Well,

if he ran it on hi's 1 ghz pc. My 1.3 ghz processor would do the job.

Althought I think i'm getting a g-force 3 when the game gets out just for the eye-candy :)

Kiyamon
05-10-2002, 02:32 PM
I doubt that a 1Ghz is going to be low end for SWG. We need to keep in mind that they are making the game for the mass consumer. I doubt that the large majority of the market has a PC above 1Ghz and the same goes for cable and DSL if they are going to make the min. requirements 1Ghz, might as well only let people with broadband play the game, bad choice in my opinion... well so I don't think people need to go buy new computers for this game, but an upgrade should be done. Here is what I recommend.

First like I said before you should max out your PC RAM; you can go to this website http://www.crucial.com - they sell memory and they have this cool database that lets you see what is the max amount or RAM your PC holds, and tells you the specs of the RAM you need. You can then buy it from there (kind of $$$) or shop around, the best way is to buy it on auction on ebay or yahoo; you'll find the best deals. Like I said I bought my RAM on ebay and paid ~$99 for 768 RAM.

Second is to look at your video card and if your PC has onset video card (i.e. you can't upgrade, I suggest you ugrade your motherboard). Like I said before SWG is being optimzed for Geforce4 cards, and if you shop around (I like ebay :)) you can find a Geforce4 Ti4400 or Geforce Ti4200 for ~$200, this takes patience and luck; I recently saw a seller selling 40 Geforce4 Ti4200 for $209, which is a decent deal. There is also a cheaper Geforce4 card coming out in June, I dont remember the name but the street price will probably be $175-200.

I have not done this, but I am going to upgrade to cable or DSL before this games comes out; I do not know how 56K is going to be implemented but I do not want to loose a battle or be taken out from the middle of a battle and be unable to help my PA because I got disconnected. DSL is not available in many areas, but cable is available in most, so check out your cable provider to see if they provide internet service, it should run you ~$40 a month. Well I hope this help some of you guys.

Kiyamon - Minister of Diplomatic Relations
Trinity Republic (http://www.trinitypa.com)
Email me (diplomacy@trinitypa.com)

Ulic Quel Droma
05-12-2002, 09:53 AM
Duron 700 Mhz
128 ram
Geforce 4 TI 4200 :D :cool:
and DSL
oh and a 30 gb hdd :P

it should go fine on mine ill probably just sit in a feild admiring the eyecandy :lol:

setsuko
05-12-2002, 12:06 PM
Geforce 4, and 138 RAM? Not the ultimate combination...

Darth Maxx
05-12-2002, 12:22 PM
Hell, I just bought a new pc especially for SWG so... :D

Gaalgoth
05-12-2002, 11:38 PM
Yeah...Droma, get more ram. at least 256 more. You will be amazed at what it will do for you. and Maxx, I'm getting one either right before it's release or when I graduate next year. I'm trying to decide if I can wait until my graduation to get a new one though, even if it will be better.

Ulic Quel Droma
05-12-2002, 11:47 PM
Just got some more ram :P
i have 256 now :P

Gaalgoth
05-12-2002, 11:55 PM
Yeah, that should be fine.....more ram the better though.

Ulic Quel Droma
05-13-2002, 12:06 AM
Yes, i agree but the new zealand dollar sucks :(

Kvan
05-14-2002, 05:01 AM
Pent 4 1.6 Ghz
256DDRAM
Geforce 4 ti 4600 *bitch slaps Ulic Quel Droma vid card* ;)
40 Gig HD
DsL
Now my question; Do you think I'll need more ram? Or will my GF4 cover it?

Saiyan22
05-14-2002, 05:06 PM
Originally posted by Jan Gaarni
I've got JKII.
Alltough it wasn't designed to support 3dfx hardware, it playes fine on my computer. The only problem I've got are minor flaws that does not affect gameplay.
They are:

Movies don't play, sound stutters(might be something with my setup, cause the intro works fine, except for no text after STAR WARS)

Problem with loading saved games sometimes. Solution: Quit and restart the game.


Other than that it blows my mind away. The lightsaber moves are just amazing. :D :D :D

i have those same 2 problems
i have the voodoo 3 too...
I also cannot join servers, i can create a server and play vs. the computer, but that gets old fast ;) i did just download patch 1.03, maybe that will help.
did you have that problem too?

Jan Gaarni
05-14-2002, 06:26 PM
Hehe, no, nothing like that. :p

Q:
Can you see the servers?

Saiyan22
05-14-2002, 11:15 PM
nope, do you have to regisister somewhere for the servers?
i click join server and the computer freezes...pisses me off
also, on multiplayer(when i make a server<offline, just drones> sometimes the words mesh illegibly <---bad spelling) that happen to you either?

Jan Gaarni
05-16-2002, 05:07 PM
No, no need to register anywhere.
Try going into JKII in safe mode, see if that helps.

That has never happened to me.

Also, is your setting turned to full grafics? If so, maybe that's the problem. I don't think it is, but you never know. :)
Try turning everything to medium. Still looks great. :p