PDA

View Full Version : Mapping-Issue


Tigris
04-23-2002, 09:45 AM
To all of you mappers out there who prepared levels already in Radiant:
The player models in JK2 are TALLER than in Q3! For those of you who know my cantina-map: The smaller entrance in the front (the left one on the pics) was only passable when crouching!

I perhaps have to rescale the whole map, so this will take quite some time!

Yodas mum
04-23-2002, 12:22 PM
Yeah I found this out with my map when using JOmap. My map seems very big now in quake 3 but its fine in JO.

UniKorn
04-23-2002, 01:18 PM
How much taller? In grid units.

Tigris
04-23-2002, 03:29 PM
2-3 at grid 8, so 16-24 that is... but it's easy to convert the maps: Just make a new map, load the old one (then everything is selected), just go to "selection" in the menu and make a scale of 1.2-1.3 (I'll post the exact height once I have figured out why I have no skys, just hold on a sec)....