PDA

View Full Version : remapping "E" key ?


drednox
04-23-2002, 02:07 PM
OK

I am used to a very particular way of playing and mapping my keys all way back from the original DOOM. I desperately need to remap the "E" key, the one that is used to open all the doors and stuff.

Problem: I cant find it anywhere in teh setup options. I did the "Reset to defaults" a large number of times, went to setup, went to controls, and checked ALL categories for "E". Its not in there. I dont even know what that "E" stands for, cause its nowhere in the setup.

So how do I remap this ? Is there anyway to do it using command line, or ini files or something ? Can anyone help ? Please let me know some specific info, right down to the syntax.


Thanks

*T¥RANITH*
04-23-2002, 02:13 PM
I'm SURE there is a use bind in the options/controls somewhere, since I have remapped it to my G key. If you can't find it simply type in the console 'bind x +use' where x is any key u want :)

Thanatos
04-23-2002, 02:14 PM
Hi,

open the file jk2config.cfg (Singleplayer) and jk2mpconfig.cgf (multiplayer).

in the begining there are lots of "Bind" commandos, they bind a command to a key.
Example:

bind e "+use"

means key "e" gets the function "use".

Hope that helps...

Usurper
04-23-2002, 02:15 PM
All that looking and somehow you missed it my friend :)

The "Use" button is found in the attack section of the controls setup.

I changed mine from E to SPACEBAR.

And yes, you can also change things in the console.....

\bind KEY_NAME_HERE "+use"

Good luck!

[Usurper]

Soul-Burn
04-23-2002, 02:15 PM
Open up the console with shift+~
The console is a very strong way to customize u'r game..
If u wanna bind an action to a key, do as the following:

\bind e "+use"

(that's binding E to open doors)

or \quit to quit the game fast
or \model kyle to change to the kyle model
cg_drawfps 1 to show the current frames per second rate
and so on..

u can press TAB to have it give u a list of commands starting with a letter or some letters.

PainGod
04-23-2002, 04:17 PM
Originally posted by Thanatos
Hi,

open the file jk2config.cfg (Singleplayer) and jk2mpconfig.cgf (multiplayer).

in the begining there are lots of "Bind" commandos, they bind a command to a key.
Example:

bind e "+use"

means key "e" gets the function "use".

Hope that helps...

Disclaimer for Win2000 (dont know about other os's): open this in WORDPAD and not Notepad or the text will be weird from the formatting.

Dirty Sanchez
04-23-2002, 04:26 PM
Oddly enough I had that exact same problem. It took me 5 minutes to find.

Of course I was drunk at the time as well so......

CBrate
04-23-2002, 08:24 PM
Changing it through console (or the cfg file) is all fine and dandy, but what's wrong with simply changing it under the controls menu?