PDA

View Full Version : adding a spawn location


andywebs
04-23-2002, 03:37 PM
I've never made any maps for any q3 games, but in the tutorial for other radiants, there is a method for adding spawn location that doesn't work in jk2radiant. How do you do it. Simple box room, just trying to get the "hello world" map going, and i can't get a spawn location. Or adding any entities all for that matter.

ihavedirt
04-23-2002, 03:56 PM
hey,

im assuming you are talking about getting your single player character to spawn when the level/map loads?

if so, right mouse click on your wireframe grid and you will get a menu. go to the "info" section and then select "info_player_start"

hope that helps

~* beau *~

andywebs
04-23-2002, 03:57 PM
no i'm talking about multiplayer, and when i right click, i don't see an info section on the menu.

<edit> do you have to make it via single player first? </edit>

ihavedirt
04-23-2002, 04:00 PM
hmm im pretty new at this so im not much help really.

one thing i can think of is..... have you loaded the multiplayer level project? i remember i had 2 characters spawning, myself and a bot in the multiplayer level i made quickly.

as for the right mouse click menu. i lost mine once or twice. i saved and reloaded the program and then it was fine. im not sure what i did to stop it from working but it came back