PDA

View Full Version : Modeling in 3d Studio Max 3?


Delmar
04-23-2002, 04:31 PM
Anyone know of a way to create models in Max 3 instead of 4 (which is all that the SDK appears to support)? Is there some sort of plug-in that can be used?

Skellington
04-23-2002, 04:47 PM
Oooohhh....sonofa.....Just finished DLing the package, and no R4 support?! Crap...well, if all else fails, you can always fall back on GMax with the Tempest wrapper, right?

UsEr-X-
04-23-2002, 04:53 PM
Re-read his post, he said theres no support for R3, only R4....

UsEr-X-:fett:

Autero
04-23-2002, 07:44 PM
You can still make the model with R3, just export to md3 with the pop 'n fresh plugin (polycount has it in their quake 3 tools) and use md3 view to convert the md3 to a glm.

Delmar
04-24-2002, 04:21 PM
thanks for the tip autero

BloodRiot
04-24-2002, 04:56 PM
If you are talking about player models, forget R3.

You can make the models, but you need to anchor it to the skeleton before you compile.

The bone structure doen't seem to work very well with R3. Since there is no support for R3 I had to use 3ds file format to work on R3... what happens is that the Skeleton and model looses bone weigh info and get all screwed up.

Modeling is fine with R3 i think... but you will still need to anchor it to the skeleton... and you need R4 to do that.