PDA

View Full Version : Ambient Light?


CheshireKat
04-23-2002, 07:50 PM
O.K. I cant' seem to find the ambient light. I know GTK had it, but I never used it.

I always put in a temporary Sky Shader, but I can't find one that produces any good light.

I just want a temp setting so I can work with the map and not add a bunch of lights I'll have to delete later.

Any help appreciated.

Gizmo2k
04-23-2002, 08:10 PM
you can alter ambient lighting levels via the worldspawn entity

Just bring up the entity window(the n key)(make sure you have nothing selected)and select "worldspawn" from the list use ambient as a key and mess with the value till your happy with the levels

hope this helps

Schizophrenic
04-23-2002, 08:59 PM
That's the way it works in Quake 3, but it doesn't work at all in JK2. The ambient key on the worldspawn entity does nothing at all. I've been trying to figure out what's going on with it myself, but no luck so far.

CheshireKat
04-23-2002, 09:17 PM
Ya, it didn't work for me either.

I really don't need it anymore though. I got a bunch of temp lights going. Just have to delte them later.

But...


I'm having troube woth the vert adjusting. I'm trying to do some trim, but when I mess with it it gets all funky. Not very friendly at all.

ANy suggestions on this?