PDA

View Full Version : haveing brain fart... need command for showing fps.


SPY_jmr1
04-23-2002, 09:05 PM
ok somebody must know, tryed everything I can think of.

"cg_showfps 1" works in other Q3 games but not jkii.

after looking thru cmdlist did not help any.


line this topic up for another lack of search subject...;)

NewBJedi
04-23-2002, 09:07 PM
I don't think it's ever been 'showfps' for Q3 games.

shift ~

cg_drawfps 1

Works for me.

SPY_jmr1
04-24-2002, 01:02 AM
hmm no wonder it was not working.....:D wonder what game i was thinking of.....

Kuroshi
04-24-2002, 04:01 PM
Originally posted by NewBJedi
I don't think it's ever been 'showfps' for Q3 games.

shift ~

cg_drawfps 1

Works for me.

You can also bind "cg_drawfps !" to a key. It's a toggle, and works pretty good.