PDA

View Full Version : My map works fine in SP, but in MP, it doesn't..


Drakein
04-23-2002, 11:37 PM
When I load JO in SP, I can type in devmap ka (ka being my map name) and it'll load up fine. But, when I start up MP, it says (even after sv_pure 0) "Can't find map maps\ka.bsp". I have put in 3 info_player_deathmatch starts, and 3 info_player_starts. There are no errors. And the map is saved in base/map. I have also loaded the StarWarsMP.qe4 file as my project.

thanks

Drakein
04-24-2002, 12:26 AM
*bump*

Cmdr. Antilles
04-24-2002, 12:43 AM
it's in 'base/map'?

It should be 'base/mapS', but that's probably just a typo.

Most of the time that error message comes from running a pure server... type 'sv_pure 0' right before you load the map just to be on the safe side...

Other than that, I don't see what the problem could be. :(

ihavedirt
04-24-2002, 12:33 PM
hey,

i have the same problem. my little fix is a little longwinded compared to loading a customer map in single player.

basically i pk3 up the map in the maps dir and the map.arena in the scripts dir. if you need help, maybe check the carbon beta level?

im all pretty new at this but doing this allows you to actually choose your map from the multiplayer server creation menu, in the arena file, you can select what types of MP you wanna use the map for eg FFA, TFFA, DUEL etc

~* beau *~

Drakein
04-24-2002, 05:22 PM
hmm, ok, I'll try that.

thanks

PhantomHelix
04-24-2002, 05:47 PM
I would recommend checking out this website: http://jk2ed.jediknightii.net/bookofnoob.htm
Im sure that this has the answer to your question, but read it carefully.