PDA

View Full Version : Cant create entity with worldspawn???


FunClown
04-24-2002, 02:06 AM
Hello all,

All of the entities I have tried so far work. However, there is one problem with making worldspawns.

I'm wondering if anyone else has had this problem (or hasn't) and know how to fix it or why its happening. I've tried different entity path settings from this forum, jkii's default directory.

Radiant just wont let me make a world spawn.

Also, that .plan that James Munroe made. Was I supposed to rename the entity path project settings or rename the StarWarsMP.qe4?

Thanks guys!

Arawyn
04-24-2002, 02:11 AM
Worldspawn isn't an entity.

Hit ESC
Hit N
go to worldspawn and type in the values you want for things like gravity and message and just hit enter.
Hit N
save your map.

:fett:

FunClown
04-24-2002, 02:19 AM
Thanks Arawyn for the info and the quick reply!

I was thinking that it was where in multi player people spawn when they die.

I take it thats info_player_deathmatch. Its not available when I right click only when I press n.