PDA

View Full Version : I just want the textures to show up...


Hell Raiser
04-24-2002, 01:48 AM
I must of fubard something, because no matter what texture "set" I load, it always shows that dreaded blue/black tile texture. :( How can I fix this?

Some JK2Rad tutorials would be nice too. ;)

Cmdr. Antilles
04-24-2002, 01:49 AM
Double check your project settings. And if you're trying to load them from the pk3 file, go to Edit > Preferences, and make sure to check the 'use pak file' box.

Hell Raiser
04-24-2002, 01:52 AM
Originally posted by Cmdr. Antilles
Double check your project settings.

texturepath: C:\PROGRA~1\LUCASA~1\STARWA~1\GameData\\base\

And if you're trying to load them from the pk3 file, go to Edit > Preferences, and make sure to check the 'use pak file' box.

It's checked.

Skellington
04-24-2002, 01:52 AM
K...this has to be the same thing I'm going through right now. I can load sets of textures (Bespin, Doomgiver, etc. etc...) but have no idea how to access the individual textures within each set. The textures path for my project is:

C:\PROGRA~1\LUCASA~1\STARWA~1\GameData\\base\textu res


Can someone help me/us out?

Cmdr. Antilles
04-24-2002, 01:56 AM
I think Hellraiser needs to add 'textures' to the bottom of that list.

and, Skell, I'm not sure what your exact problem is? They show up, but as missing textures? Are you loading them from the pak file? and do they appear if you click on them?

Hell Raiser
04-24-2002, 01:59 AM
Wheeeeeeeehehehe! I thank you skellington! Your post made me think, and it turned out I had to add \textures to the end of my path! :D

Grief, sure took a long time to load the Yavin textures, oh well. :D

Skellington
04-24-2002, 03:11 PM
Figured it out...I had set up my interface to kinda approximate Max and Maya, so I'd have some kind of reference point to start with. When I did this, for some reason there is no texture box created, and I can't find a way to make it a floater...which SUCKS!!!!! I had to use one of the other, more cluttered setups (one showing "T" "Z" "C"...and a bunch of other meanignful letters :) ), and that works now.