PDA

View Full Version : Making indoor levels: "Hollow" Rooms OR Make the walls & floors brushes?


DaviJade
04-24-2002, 02:11 PM
When making INDOOR levels is it best to make the room with the "Hollow" function OR make the room with individual brushes for each floor, wall, ceiling, etc....

Just wondering because I've read in a tutorial where "Hollow" rooms make textures overlap or something.

Advice would be appreciated.

Tigris
04-24-2002, 02:13 PM
I personally do them by "hollow" and then edit them so that the brushs don't overlap (plus you should texture all sides that are never seen with the "caulk" texture, that way the r_speeds are lower)...

CheshireKat
04-24-2002, 02:14 PM
I usually Hollow, then adjust the walls, ceilings and floors to make sure none of the brushes are overlapping. Then I go back and edit the walls to incorperate multiple brushes for more complex texture arrangements.

UniKorn
04-24-2002, 02:19 PM
DO NOT USE HOLLOW.

Yes, it is the quickest way, no it is not the most optimal way. Make sure you use mitering walls.

Being

__________________
|\
| \-------------------------
| |
| |

instead of

___________________
|
|__________________|
| |
| |
| |
| |

DaviJade
04-24-2002, 02:20 PM
Okay thanks for the advice.

When "r_speeds" are mentioned I assume that has to do with the framerate of the level.

So my next question is:

--- How do I test the framerate inside the game?

Tigris
04-24-2002, 02:23 PM
r_speed 1 and cg_drawfps 1

the "verts" you have should be around 4000 for the map to be played nicely. I can (but only in extrem situations) go over 10000, but normal running around shouldn't get them that high.

DaviJade
04-24-2002, 02:30 PM
Thanks alot Tigris!

UniKorn
04-24-2002, 03:10 PM
With r_showtris 1 you can show which tris are drawn. This can help you when you want to see if your hintbrush is actually helping.