PDA

View Full Version : Force Power setup


Jedi Howell
04-24-2002, 02:59 PM
How might one specify which force powers the player starts off with? Scripting, I'm guessing.

Specifically, I want to make KK start off with none of them.

jh

Jedi Howell
04-24-2002, 04:32 PM
I'm guessing that none of you know, then...

MilesTeg
04-24-2002, 10:20 PM
bump!

I have the same problem!

I replaced my level with the first level in JO and Kyle still has force powers so there must be a way to change this in the map (=the bsp file).

ergo: there must be something in the kejim_post map....

I keep on searching... :confused:

Cmdr. Antilles
04-24-2002, 10:56 PM
It's scripting.

evilhomernz
04-24-2002, 11:10 PM
try looking at the scripting for the first fews maps coz he doesnt get any powers till the 3rd lot of maps
so there must be sumign in there sum wheres

Cmdr. Antilles
04-24-2002, 11:40 PM
I don't think you CAN look at the scripting... Isn't it compiled? It is ICARUS, right?

MilesTeg
04-24-2002, 11:55 PM
Ive found it!!

1st level:
kejim_post/kejim_start.ibi

other levels:
player_setup.ibi


Look into the files with a simple texteditor:
in Keijim_post level:
SET_FORCE_JUMP_LEVEL   0


in doom_detention level:
SET_FORCE_JUMP_LEVEL   3

Now we just have to cut ourself a new starting script together!!

Cmdr. Antilles
04-25-2002, 12:00 AM
Was some of it garbled?

Because, if it's anything like ICARUS for EF, it has to be compiled. It may not work if you just do it through a text editor.

But, I'm really more of a mapper than a scripter. ;)

MilesTeg
04-25-2002, 12:05 AM
thats the kejim file

IBI ?    kyle   `B    SET_FORCE_JUMP_LEVEL   0     SET_FORCE_PUSH_LEVEL   0     SET_FORCE_PULL_LEVEL   0     SET_FORCE_SPEED_LEVEL   0     SET_FORCE_HEAL_LEVEL   0     SET_FORCE_GRIP_LEVEL   0     SET_FORCE_MINDTRICK_LEVEL   0     SET_FORCE_LIGHTNING_LEVEL   0     SET_SABER_THROW   0     SET_SABER_DEFENSE   0     SET_SABER_OFFENSE   0 &  $  B  @
SET_SKILL       
SET_ARMOR   B ' &  $  B  @
SET_SKILL     ?  
<cutting the rest>


doom detention file:
IBI ?    SET_OBJECTIVE_HIDE   DOOM_COMM_OBJ1     SET_OBJECTIVE_HIDE   DOOM_COMM_OBJ2     SET_OBJECTIVE_HIDE   DOOM_COMM_OBJ3     SET_OBJECTIVE_HIDE   DOOM_COMM_OBJ4     SET_OBJECTIVE_SHOW   DOOM_DETENTION_OBJ1     SET_OBJECTIVE_SHOW   DOOM_DETENTION_OBJ2     kyle   \B    SET_FORCE_JUMP_LEVEL   3     SET_FORCE_PUSH_LEVEL   3     SET_FORCE_PULL_LEVEL   3     SET_FORCE_SPEED_LEVEL   3    


It doesnt seem too difficult for manipulating...

Cmdr. Antilles
04-25-2002, 12:11 AM
Okay, I see a bunch of squares, (squares=gibberish)
Is that what you see?

MilesTeg
04-25-2002, 12:14 AM
I tested it and it actually worked. I had force powers in the first level but the cinematics didnt show up...

MilesTeg
04-25-2002, 12:18 AM
Okay, I see a bunch of squares, (squares=gibberish)

Yes, but the numbers behind the force names are equal to the force level you should have in the levels

PurplWulf
04-25-2002, 12:19 AM
in the scripts for the ladder map, I found this for the start.ibi:

{
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_FORCE_GRIP_LEVEL", /*@FORCE_LEVELS*/ "3" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_FORCE_HEAL_LEVEL", /*@FORCE_LEVELS*/ "3" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_FORCE_JUMP_LEVEL", /*@FORCE_LEVELS*/ "3" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_FORCE_LIGHTNING_LEVEL", /*@FORCE_LEVELS*/ "3" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_FORCE_MINDTRICK_LEVEL", /*@FORCE_LEVELS*/ "3" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_FORCE_PULL_LEVEL", /*@FORCE_LEVELS*/ "3" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_FORCE_PUSH_LEVEL", /*@FORCE_LEVELS*/ "3" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_FORCE_SPEED_LEVEL", /*@FORCE_LEVELS*/ "3" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_SABER_DEFENSE", /*@FORCE_LEVELS*/ "3" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_SABER_OFFENSE", /*@FORCE_LEVELS*/ "3" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_SABER_THROW", /*@FORCE_LEVELS*/ "2" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_ARMOR", 100 );
}

I'm assuming this is an adapted script that accomplishes the same things as the "coded" ibi files, since the ladder map loads up fine and you have level three force powers for everything.

HTH

the purple one

Cmdr. Antilles
04-25-2002, 12:22 AM
Ahh... Now I see...

Okay, I don't...

And Miles, I hope you didn't edit your assets pak file...

MilesTeg
04-25-2002, 12:28 AM
maybe well figure it out somehow...

it gives all forcepowers it I change one "0" to "3" :(

No, its all in my good ol pk3

patchx
04-25-2002, 01:01 AM
would that have to be compiled before it would work in the game?

and does anyone know yet how to assign start scripts to a level?
would it be an option with the worldspawn thingo?

man i need one of those compiler thingo's damnit!

-patch

MilesTeg
04-25-2002, 09:51 AM
coming to the initial question:

How might one specify which force powers the player starts off with? Scripting, I'm guessing.

Yes, it is scripting. But you can use the scripting advice in JORadiant with the Keijim script (has no force powers):

1. Make a target_scriptrunner entity with
targetname level_start
Usescript keijim_post/kejim_start

connect info_player_start with the entity (target, targetname)

thats it!

cheers
Miles

patchx
04-25-2002, 10:16 AM
excellent

now i need to know how to saber color

-patch

Wes Janson SMR
04-25-2002, 03:31 PM
'Saber color's easy. Go into the npcs.cfg file and change Kyle's 'saber to your desired color (for the cutscenes).

In the game, bind "sabercolor <color>" command with your weapon selection buttons and fire buttons so it automatically changes before the lightsaber appears.

A little work is involved, but it's all seamless if you do it right.

Cmdr. Antilles
04-25-2002, 03:34 PM
Also, I think the script will automatically be run if it's called 'levelbegin.ibi', and it's located in a folder below the 'scripts' directory that shares its name with the .bsp of the map.

Of course, I'm just a mapper.

patchx
04-25-2002, 10:39 PM
but i need to be able to export it with an sp level

i dont wanna have to include instructions telling the player to bind hot keys and stuff

not very proffessional looking (lol not that im a professional)

-patch