PDA

View Full Version : Music??


kya4life
04-24-2002, 03:08 PM
I cant get my music to work gobal or work at all... i first right clicked on my map then picked "target"--->"target_speaker"

and it will make a box in my level named "target" i highlight it and press N... for the Key i put in noise and for value i added the path

"c://programfiles/lucasarts/starwars:jedioutcast/gamedata/base/sound/test1/yavfinal_explore.mp3"

i hit enter... save compile and test.. no music anyone know what i'm doing wrong or how to make music work? Any help would be great.

Also if i make it global will the song start over when it ends? cuz it says that you can check global and loop on at the same time... dunno why.

Tigris
04-24-2002, 03:09 PM
look in the console- then you can see why he is not playing the sound: in q3 you only could play mono-sounds.. perhaps it's alike in jk2

JediMouse
04-24-2002, 03:10 PM
Are you sure that colon belongs in the path? Seems to me that would cause an error.

~JediMouse~

kya4life
04-24-2002, 04:10 PM
no i dont put the " " in the path.... just showing you what i typed in...

DaviJade
04-24-2002, 04:14 PM
Okay, here is what I did to get my music to work inside the level that I'm creating:

Step 1: Create a folder inside your base folder and call it "music"
Step 2: Put your music file in here (duh)
Step 3: Inside the editor open your entities with letter "n"
Step 4: Click on "worldspawn"
Step 5: For your "Key" enter the word "music"
Step 6: For your "Value" enter the path "music/songname.mp3"

kya4life
04-24-2002, 04:57 PM
All hail DaviJade.... Thanx for the help... got mine working prefectly!! woot