PDA

View Full Version : Censorship patch?


Cyberlink
04-24-2002, 03:23 PM
I have a little problem. It seems like my version of JK2 is censored.
I can't change the ui_iscensored variable to 0 because it tells me I only have read access...is there a possibility to change it..or is there already a patch available?
I'm 21 so I don't want this censorship thing in my game.

thx

DaviJade
04-24-2002, 03:32 PM
WOW.

Never heard of this happening, but some questions:
1.) Is Jedi Outcast on your computer or someone elses?
-- This is just incase it is on a computer where you might
not be the adminstrator (like if it is a computer on a
network).

2.) Is your game's .exe read only?
-- I'm not sure this is relevant, but it's just a thought.

D'akt Sangwar
04-24-2002, 03:34 PM
whats censored about it

Cyberlink
04-24-2002, 03:39 PM
1.) Is Jedi Outcast on your computer or someone elses?
-- This is just incase it is on a computer where you might
not be the adminstrator (like if it is a computer on a
network).


No it's just on my personal computer and I'm the administrator (btw. I'm using WinXP)


2.) Is your game's .exe read only?
-- I'm not sure this is relevant, but it's just a thought. [/B]
Just took a look, but no it isn't, same for the jk2config.cfg.

@D'akt Sangwar
I'm not able to activate the g_dismemberment and g_saberrealisticcombat because the ui_iscensored variable is on 1

D'akt Sangwar
04-24-2002, 03:45 PM
maybe u have to enable dismemberment in options first?

Cyberlink
04-24-2002, 03:47 PM
ehm I don't have this option, and if I try to change it over the gameconsole, the game tells me this variable is readonly :(

Perra27
04-24-2002, 03:49 PM
I think u need to enable cheats first:D

you know HelpUsObi 1
:bdroid1:

Mirko
04-24-2002, 03:49 PM
German Version??? Try to switch to English Text. This way the Variable doesn't seem to be read only, and won't be reset at the Start. You might try to change it in the cfg. I read that sometimes this works (not for me :( )...

Tigris
04-24-2002, 03:51 PM
You've got the european version right?

So, here's what you do: Make a shortcut, and then put the following line behind the game-path:

"...\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData\jk2sp.exe" +seta ui_iscensored 0 +seta g_dismemberment 1 +seta g_saberrealisticcombat 3

Then you should have no problems...

(hope I've got the dismemberment and combat numbers right- perhaps you need to switch them)

Cyberlink
04-24-2002, 03:53 PM
thx tigris I'll try this..and yes I have the european version ;)

off to test it....

Tigris
04-24-2002, 03:56 PM
Almost forgot: Make the shortcut directly to the sp.exe, elsewise I don't know if it will work...

Cyberlink
04-24-2002, 04:11 PM
hmm doesn't work for me it still tells me: is readable only
this is so annoying why do they censor the game in europe?

btw what do you mean with to the sp.exe directly...do you mean the jk2sp.exe on the game cd?

Cyberlink
04-24-2002, 04:19 PM
wow wait, if I start the game over the CD jk2sp.exe the game is completly english and the censorship isn't activated...so I can change the language and still have the dismembering option BUT this wayy I don't have any savegames because it tries to load them from cd...
I tried to copy the exe to my harddrive...doesn't work :(

but I think I'm very near to it thx guys

Tigris
04-24-2002, 04:41 PM
Ups, forgot one: +seta sp_language 0

Dumb me- sorry!

Cyberlink
04-24-2002, 04:45 PM
hmm this doesn't help...just changes the language

D'akt Sangwar
04-24-2002, 05:59 PM
im in uk and my version isnt censored

Cyberlink
04-24-2002, 06:07 PM
I'm in Switzerland and because of some people from Germany our version is censored too. We have the same rules for games as the USA....no ones :D but in Germany they censor most 3D Shooters.

btw. I copied some files from the CD and changed the config variables again...this time it worked so I now have the dismembering option in my game setup...the function doesn't have an effect at the moment but I think I'll be able to play it uncensored very soon :)

Tigris
04-24-2002, 08:20 PM
Well actually I know pretty much what you're talking about- sitting in Germany myself :D

So I tried to put everything in a file called blood.cfg and then put an +exec blood.cfg behind the link, but that didn't help either- so I deleted the present configs in the game-folder and then tried again. Still it didn't work- so I typed in devmapall and then again executed the cfg- THIS it worked, so I hope this helps most of the people out there with a censored version.

BTW: Sorry again for confusing you with those things!