PDA

View Full Version : Noobie Question


crusher_khan
04-24-2002, 07:52 PM
Hi. I've tried and tried to figure out how to get textures to work. I don't usually enjoy asking others for help,but I just cant figure it out. If you can plz explain to me how to get textures to work I'd be very grateful. Thank you for your time.



KoA_BountyHuntr :fett:

Cmdr. Antilles
04-24-2002, 09:30 PM
Check your project settings (file > project settings), and make sure your texures path points to your 'gamedata/base/textures' folder.

You might have to include the full windows path too.

i.e. C:/program files/lucasarts/etc/base/textures

crusher_khan
04-25-2002, 12:12 AM
Thanks,but the problem is that whenever I select a shader it will give me an error like this. I'm not sure if Im doing it correctly even,but heres the error.
Scanning C:\PROGRA~1\LUCASA~1\STARWA~1\GAMEDATA\base/textures/fogs/*.tga
Scanning C:\PROGRA~1\LUCASA~1\STARWA~1\GAMEDATA\base/textures/fogs/*.jpg
Loading fogs/fog...failed. Trying Shader... failed. Using default. !! !! !!
Loading fogs/fog1...failed. Trying Shader... failed. Using default. !! !! !!
** Replacing fogs/fog1 with fogs/fog1 **
Loading fogs/yavin...failed. Trying Shader... failed. Using default. !! !! !!
** Replacing fogs/yavin with fogs/yavin **
Loading fogs/proto...failed. Trying Shader... failed. Using default. !! !! !!
** Replacing fogs/proto with fogs/proto **
Loading fogs/yavin2...failed. Trying Shader... failed. Using default. !! !! !!
** Replacing fogs/yavin2 with fogs/yavin2 **
Loading fogs/test1...failed. Trying Shader... failed. Using default. !! !! !!
** Replacing fogs/test1 with fogs/test1 **
Loading fogs/narshadaa...failed. Trying Shader... failed. Using default. !! !! !!
** Replacing fogs/narshadaa with fogs/narshadaa **
Loading fogs/narshadaa2...failed. Trying Shader... failed. Using default. !! !! !!
** Replacing fogs/narshadaa2 with fogs/narshadaa2 **
Loading fogs/kejim_cold...failed. Trying Shader... failed. Using default. !! !! !!
** Replacing fogs/kejim_cold with fogs/kejim_cold **
Loading fogs/cairn_red...failed. Trying Shader... failed. Using default. !! !! !!
** Replacing fogs/cairn_red with fogs/cairn_red **
Loading fogs/fog_black...failed. Trying Shader... failed. Using default. !! !! !!
** Replacing fogs/fog_black with fogs/fog_black **
Loading fogs/yavin_white...failed. Trying Shader... failed. Using default. !! !! !!
** Replacing fogs/yavin_white with fogs/yavin_white **
Loading fogs/bespin_notex...failed. Trying Shader... failed. Using default. !! !! !!
** Replacing fogs/bespin_notex with fogs/bespin_notex **
Loading fogs/fog_black_reverse...failed. Trying Shader... failed. Using default. !! !! !!
** Replacing fogs/fog_black_reverse with fogs/fog_black_reverse **
Loading fogs/yavin_swamp...failed. Trying Shader... failed. Using default. !! !! !!
** Replacing fogs/yavin_swamp with fogs/yavin_swamp **
Done

Im stumped. If anyone could help that would be great. I need help figuring out how to apply a texture and why Im getting these errors when I select one of the list of shaders from the textures menu. Thanks.

B0MBER II
04-25-2002, 12:35 AM
install the tools when your jk2 is installed

crusher_khan
04-25-2002, 12:52 AM
They are installed in C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData\Tools.

crusher_khan
04-25-2002, 03:29 AM
must be a bug :(.